Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Contact Media Latest Posts Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

advertisement
 

Donation Goal
Goal amount for this month: 10000 USD, Received: 0 USD (0%)
Donate Now
Please contribute to Immigration Voice.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 09-15-2011, 08:50 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
lina2222 is on a distinguished road
Default Urgent please read and help me!!!!!

hello

i moved to the US in march 2011 and got married in late may. i received my work permit and my i-485 is still in process. my husband is my sponsor. i just found out that he had girlfriend for 2 years out of our 3 year relationship and cheated on me with numerous other women. i want to know what i have to do in order to get out of my application status and go back to my home country in order to file for divorce there. i figure it takes too long to file for divorce here esp i dont know if he will sign the papers. i dont want the green card i just want to go back home. i have my passport and called the german consulat today they say i can leave at any time but will be banned from the US for 15 years because i am not in my 90 day visitor visa therefore would be considered as being here illegal because me leaving would stop my green card process. please help me i want to get out of this as quick as possible.

thank you for all your help!
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-16-2011, 01:30 AM
Donor
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
09/10/2008
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,291
snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lina2222 View Post
hello

i moved to the US in march 2011 and got married in late may. i received my work permit and my i-485 is still in process. my husband is my sponsor. i just found out that he had girlfriend for 2 years out of our 3 year relationship and cheated on me with numerous other women. i want to know what i have to do in order to get out of my application status and go back to my home country in order to file for divorce there. i figure it takes too long to file for divorce here esp i dont know if he will sign the papers. i dont want the green card i just want to go back home. i have my passport and called the german consulat today they say i can leave at any time but will be banned from the US for 15 years because i am not in my 90 day visitor visa therefore would be considered as being here illegal because me leaving would stop my green card process. please help me i want to get out of this as quick as possible.

thank you for all your help!

You are not subject to any ban if its not exceeding 180 days from the expiry date of your I-94. If the I-94 is already expired and you stayed beyond 180 days, you are subject to 3-10 years ban. But you can defend that, if you have the copy of the I-485 filing receipt. As long as the I-485 is pending, you are in legal status.

You can leave any time.
__________________
When you come across any immigration Frauds
# Contact the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ice.gov) by telephone at (866) DHS-2-ICE. The hotline is designed specifically to accept immigration violation reports. You can complain anonymously.

Fraud Detection and National Security (FDNS) Directorate
111 Massachusetts Ave., NW Suite 7002,
Mail Stop 2280 Washington,
D.C. 20529-2280
FDNS@dhs.gov
filing without current PD
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 09-17-2011, 09:45 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
lina2222 is on a distinguished road
Default

oh ok perfect. unfortunately i am over the 180 days already. i came here on march 16th. what a timing how do i go about defending that? do i have to let the immigration office know that i am leaving?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 09-17-2011, 12:36 PM
Donor
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
09/10/2008
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,291
snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lina2222 View Post
oh ok perfect. unfortunately i am over the 180 days already. i came here on march 16th. what a timing how do i go about defending that? do i have to let the immigration office know that i am leaving?
Get a copy of your I-485 filing papers.
__________________
When you come across any immigration Frauds
# Contact the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ice.gov) by telephone at (866) DHS-2-ICE. The hotline is designed specifically to accept immigration violation reports. You can complain anonymously.

Fraud Detection and National Security (FDNS) Directorate
111 Massachusetts Ave., NW Suite 7002,
Mail Stop 2280 Washington,
D.C. 20529-2280
FDNS@dhs.gov
filing without current PD
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 09-17-2011, 06:45 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
lina2222 is on a distinguished road
Default

hello,

i have a copy of my i-485 receipt.
however i received a job offer today that i have been waiting for quite a while. i would be able to make enough money to support myself here without my husband. am i even allowed to stay in the country even if i divorce my husband because of infedelity? i have my work permit already but i am still waiting for the green card. i dont know if i am still eligible to receive the green card because i definitley do not want to be with him after all this mess.
if i have to leave could my boss have to file a petition for me?
thanks for all your help and quick responses
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2011, 12:27 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Dec-07
Category
:
EB1B
I140 Mailed Date
:
11/30/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
11/30/2007
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 587
raysaikat has a reputation beyond repute raysaikat has a reputation beyond repute raysaikat has a reputation beyond repute raysaikat has a reputation beyond repute raysaikat has a reputation beyond repute raysaikat has a reputation beyond repute raysaikat has a reputation beyond repute raysaikat has a reputation beyond repute raysaikat has a reputation beyond repute raysaikat has a reputation beyond repute raysaikat has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lina2222 View Post
hello,

i have a copy of my i-485 receipt.
however i received a job offer today that i have been waiting for quite a while. i would be able to make enough money to support myself here without my husband. am i even allowed to stay in the country even if i divorce my husband because of infedelity? i have my work permit already but i am still waiting for the green card. i dont know if i am still eligible to receive the green card because i definitley do not want to be with him after all this mess.
if i have to leave could my boss have to file a petition for me?
thanks for all your help and quick responses
Ask the company to file H1-B visa for you if the job requirements satisfy the threshold for H1-B.
__________________
I am not a lawyer. Use at your own risk any information given by me.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
i-485

advertisement
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All Please read this consultingnews Interesting Topics 3 04-06-2010 04:26 PM
Urgent urgent please reply unable to logon to uscis website to check case status kamakya All other Green Card Issues 6 01-08-2009 10:29 AM
You CAN'T Read This lkapildev IV Agenda and Legislative Updates 9 02-12-2008 08:24 PM
Please read this ! meontower All other Green Card Issues 17 09-05-2007 05:11 PM
URGENT: Northern California Members - Please read gsc999 IV Agenda and Legislative Updates 3 04-24-2007 03:54 PM


advertisement

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org