Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Contact Media Latest Posts Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

advertisement
 

Donation Goal
Goal amount for this month: 10000 USD, Received: 0 USD (0%)
Donate Now
Please contribute to Immigration Voice.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2012, 02:50 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
pkvenu is on a distinguished road
Default Eb2 eligibility

Company Requirment:

Minimum Education Required: Bachelor’s degree, or foreign equivalent, in Computer Science, Engineering, or a related field.

Minimum Experience Required: Three years of experience in position offered or as Senior Software Engineer, Programmer, or related occupation.

Applicant Experience:
Employee’s degree:

Bachelor of Engineering degree in Electronics and Communication Engineering from the University of Madras in India.
Postgraduate Diploma in Embedded Systems and Robotics from the University of Essex in the UK.



Year degree obtained:
Bachelor’s from India (2004); (4 years)
Postgraduate Diploma from the U.K. (2005) (1 year)

Approximate years of experience: 3 yrs 6 mos 19 days Excluding Current Company.(SAIC)
Current Company: 1 yrs 8 mos 10 day - As of Jan 10th 2012 (SAIC)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------



Total: 5 yrs 2 months 29 days - As of Jan 10th 2012
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Can you tell me wether i would be able to apply under EB2 Category.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-11-2012, 03:49 PM
Donor
Priority Date
:
May-08
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
12/18/2008
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
01/03/2012
Compare
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 140
looneytunezez has a reputation beyond repute looneytunezez has a reputation beyond repute looneytunezez has a reputation beyond repute looneytunezez has a reputation beyond repute looneytunezez has a reputation beyond repute looneytunezez has a reputation beyond repute looneytunezez has a reputation beyond repute looneytunezez has a reputation beyond repute looneytunezez has a reputation beyond repute looneytunezez has a reputation beyond repute looneytunezez has a reputation beyond repute
Default

EB-2 eligibility is also based on the fact that the job being filled/offered requires a advance degree/training/experience. the company has to justify why it needs to be EB-2.

Also, current employer job's experience cannot be used to qualify against EB-2 requirement, if the same employer is filing for greencard, unless there is more than 50% variance in current job and future job (for which gc is being filed).
__________________
LT
------------------------------------------------------------------
GREENED on SEPTEMBER 5, 2013!

Support HR-3012 and Support Fairness!

HR3012 Wiki | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter


[Anything said is not LEGAL advise, consult an attorney!]

Donated $200+$500 - Advocacy Day - Apr & Sep 2011
Donated $100 - HR 3012 action item - Nov 2011

Recurring Monthly $ contributor since July 2009.
($2500+ and counting)...

PD : May 2008 EB2 India
I-140 Status : APPROVED - Apr 2009
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-12-2012, 12:06 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Feb-06
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 145
njverifier has a reputation beyond repute njverifier has a reputation beyond repute njverifier has a reputation beyond repute njverifier has a reputation beyond repute njverifier has a reputation beyond repute njverifier has a reputation beyond repute njverifier has a reputation beyond repute njverifier has a reputation beyond repute njverifier has a reputation beyond repute njverifier has a reputation beyond repute njverifier has a reputation beyond repute
Default No

Quote:
Originally Posted by pkvenu View Post
Company Requirment:

Minimum Education Required: Bachelor’s degree, or foreign equivalent, in Computer Science, Engineering, or a related field.

Minimum Experience Required: Three years of experience in position offered or as Senior Software Engineer, Programmer, or related occupation.

Applicant Experience:
Employee’s degree:

Bachelor of Engineering degree in Electronics and Communication Engineering from the University of Madras in India.
Postgraduate Diploma in Embedded Systems and Robotics from the University of Essex in the UK.



Year degree obtained:
Bachelor’s from India (2004); (4 years)
Postgraduate Diploma from the U.K. (2005) (1 year)

Approximate years of experience: 3 yrs 6 mos 19 days Excluding Current Company.(SAIC)
Current Company: 1 yrs 8 mos 10 day - As of Jan 10th 2012 (SAIC)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------



Total: 5 yrs 2 months 29 days - As of Jan 10th 2012
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Can you tell me wether i would be able to apply under EB2 Category.
The Job offered does not qualify for EB2 position, so you can file your application in EB2.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


1 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
eb2

advertisement
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EB-2 Eligibility TO BE OR NO TO BE Education in USA 13 08-25-2011 08:33 PM
H1B Eligibility - Please help h1checker Immigrant Visa 1 07-31-2009 01:24 PM
EB2 Eligibility blogger All other Green Card Issues 6 07-09-2007 06:34 PM
EB2 eligibility kakatheeyudu Non-Immigrant Visas 3 02-14-2007 10:09 PM
EB1 Eligibility amitga All other Green Card Issues 4 12-07-2006 12:42 AM


advertisement

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org