Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Contact Media Latest Posts Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

advertisement
 

Donation Goal
Goal amount for this month: 10000 USD, Received: 0 USD (0%)
Donate Now
Please contribute to Immigration Voice.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2012, 03:04 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
vahidnikooei is on a distinguished road
Smile Under 21 & unmarried

My parents are permanent citizens. They applied for my younger sister when she was under21 & unmarried. A year ago she got a letter from NVC that her visa/green card number, is ready and she should go for interview, but she didn't. She kinda got into a forced marriage last year.
Now after one year, she got another letter from NVC that this is your last chance.
My question is, would she still qualify if she gets a divorce and back to single status?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-30-2012, 11:06 AM
Member
Priority Date
:
Nov-07
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
04/15/2008
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 93
mayurcreation has a reputation beyond repute mayurcreation has a reputation beyond repute mayurcreation has a reputation beyond repute mayurcreation has a reputation beyond repute mayurcreation has a reputation beyond repute mayurcreation has a reputation beyond repute mayurcreation has a reputation beyond repute mayurcreation has a reputation beyond repute mayurcreation has a reputation beyond repute mayurcreation has a reputation beyond repute mayurcreation has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vahidnikooei View Post
My parents are permanent citizens. They applied for my younger sister when she was under21 & unmarried. A year ago she got a letter from NVC that her visa/green card number, is ready and she should go for interview, but she didn't. She kinda got into a forced marriage last year.
Now after one year, she got another letter from NVC that this is your last chance.
My question is, would she still qualify if she gets a divorce and back to single status?
Your best bet is to contact couple of immigration lawyers to get there suggestions. Good Luck
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
greencard

advertisement
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Unmarried Permanent Resident jetflyer All other Green Card Issues 1 05-08-2011 06:04 PM
F2B India Based Unmarried Son over 21. raajgill Immigrant Visa 0 12-08-2009 05:53 AM
Predicament of Unmarried Indian EB-2 ramnadhan Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 3 12-13-2007 10:02 PM
unmarried guy looking for advice on whether to apply 485? rajnag21 Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 12 07-17-2007 09:33 PM
Unmarried needs advise mamunda Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 0 07-17-2007 09:24 PM


advertisement

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org