Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Contact Media Latest Posts Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

advertisement
 

Donation Goal
Goal amount for this month: 10000 USD, Received: 0 USD (0%)
Donate Now
Please contribute to Immigration Voice.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-27-2012, 03:10 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
visainfo is on a distinguished road
Default Can spouse work on EAD after receving EAD card ?

Hello,

Last week myself and my wife has received the EAD cards. Currently I'm on H1 and it's valid till May 2012. My wife is planning to work on EAD.

Questions:

1) Can she start working for any employer on her EAD?
2) If yes, can she join into fulltime position at client place ? I've been told that she can work through agency/consultant and not eligible to work directly.

I would appreciate if you can provide your valuable feedback.

Thanks,
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-27-2012, 03:34 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-08
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
01/06/2012
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 885
krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute
Default

With EAD she has more freedom than what you have with your H1 She can work for any employer, any role whatsoever (except psosibly those that require security clearance)
__________________
------------
Contribution $200
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 03-03-2012, 11:22 AM
Member
Priority Date
:
Apr-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
09/09/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/07/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 51
foobar2001 has much to be proud of foobar2001 has much to be proud of foobar2001 has much to be proud of foobar2001 has much to be proud of foobar2001 has much to be proud of foobar2001 has much to be proud of foobar2001 has much to be proud of foobar2001 has much to be proud of foobar2001 has much to be proud of foobar2001 has much to be proud of
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by visainfo View Post
Hello,

Last week myself and my wife has received the EAD cards. Currently I'm on H1 and it's valid till May 2012. My wife is planning to work on EAD.

Questions:

1) Can she start working for any employer on her EAD?
yes

Quote:
2) If yes, can she join into fulltime position at client place ? I've been told that she can work through agency/consultant and not eligible to work directly.
she can work directly for anyone. Absolutely no need to work through agency/consultant.
She has much more freedom in choosing employer than the primary GC applicant who must stick to the job profile based on which GC Labor was filed.

Quote:
I would appreciate if you can provide your valuable feedback.

Thanks,
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 03-03-2012, 10:19 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
08/26/2011
Chargeability
:
Pakistan
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/26/2011
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 178
forgerator has much to be proud of forgerator has much to be proud of forgerator has much to be proud of forgerator has much to be proud of forgerator has much to be proud of forgerator has much to be proud of forgerator has much to be proud of forgerator has much to be proud of forgerator has much to be proud of forgerator has much to be proud of
Default

yes, no issues there. My wife also got her EAD recently and she already took a part-time cashier position at a big retail store. Not that the best of positions but just to keep her occupied for the time.
__________________
journey towards GC so far
====
2007 Sep - EB3 ROW app started
2007 Oct - hold due to layoffs
2008 May - Prevailing Wage completed
2008 Oct - Complete Recruitment
2008 Nov - PERM filed
2009 May - PERM approved
2009 July - 140 Approved (waiting)
2010 Nov - new EB2 ROW app with same firm
2010 Dec - Prevailing Wage completed
2011 Feb - Complete Recruitment process
2011 Apr - PERM filed
2011 Jun - PERM approved
2011 Aug - 140/485 concurrently filed

2012 Jun - Greened !!
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks

advertisement
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Family based Green Card - GC for spouse f1USvisaholder Non-Immigrant Visa 1 08-10-2010 10:28 AM
Green card for spouse Bingy81 Immigrant Visa 1 11-10-2009 09:37 AM
How to add spouse to my green card kittu07in All other Green Card Issues 9 10-19-2009 08:52 PM
How to add spouse to my green card kittu07in All other Green Card Issues 1 09-25-2009 03:20 AM
Green card process for spouse on F-1 leslie535 Immigrant Visa 8 04-07-2009 07:42 PM


advertisement

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org