Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Contact Media Latest Posts Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

advertisement
 

Donation Goal
Goal amount for this month: 10000 USD, Received: 0 USD (0%)
Donate Now
Please contribute to Immigration Voice.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 03-09-2012, 04:11 AM
NTT NTT is offline
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
NTT is on a distinguished road
Default IR1 spouse of a US citizen petitioner and applicant in India

My spouse had a 10 year bar due to overstay in the US long time ago.

The 10 year bar was over a few months back and my spouse went to the consulate for an interview for IV under IR1.

At the time of my spouse's IV the consulate raised the following points

1. Need to get a Joint Sponsor

2. The petitioner needs to have domiciled in the US

3. The applicant needs to get a new passport

My/petitioner's notes on each of the above points.

1. The petitioner is residing in India and does not have a job at the present time

2. The petitioner has been maintaining a bank account and has been filing US tax returns ever since leaving the US

3. The applicant or my spouse is holding a Indian passport valid for 20 years on her maiden name

Please throw some light on what is being asked by consulate and why?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
ir1

advertisement
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Status of Spouse after death of primary applicant Mehul Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 169 11-13-2009 01:15 AM
Spouse received FP ...I did not ...I am the primary applicant dingudi Fingerprinting during 485 stage 1 02-28-2008 06:19 PM
India residing Spouse filing 485 filing process, while Pri- Applicant 485 is pending AnandNJ All other Green Card Issues 2 02-25-2008 06:29 PM
Help: Applicant Number Same for Spouse and Primary Applicant nicky Receipt tracker of 485, EAD and AP applications 1 10-31-2007 11:06 AM
FP notice received - only for spouse not for primary applicant augustus All other Green Card Issues 9 09-10-2007 02:56 PM


advertisement

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org