Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Contact Media Latest Posts Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

advertisement
 

Donation Goal
Goal amount for this month: 10000 USD, Received: 0 USD (0%)
Donate Now
Please contribute to Immigration Voice.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11-19-2012, 01:09 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
berryberry101 is on a distinguished road
Smile Family-based green card after applying for employment-based GC

Hello,

I'm applying for family-based green card through marriage to a US citizen. However, I have submitted green card petitions through my employers twice in the past, and I am wondering if it causes any problem to my family-based petition.

With my first employer, I-140 was approved and I was waiting for my priority date becomes current. However, the company was closed down and I don't know what happened to my petition after that.

With my second employer, we finished PERM and were preparing for the next step (I-140), but my employer decided not to proceed it and again, I'm not sure if they revoked the petition or it's still on hold.

Do these petitions cause any problems to my family-based petition? Could you advice me what I should do besides the USCIS website says for the normal family-based petition if there are any?

Thank you!
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11-25-2012, 12:09 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Jul-02
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,026
sunny1000 has a reputation beyond repute sunny1000 has a reputation beyond repute sunny1000 has a reputation beyond repute sunny1000 has a reputation beyond repute sunny1000 has a reputation beyond repute sunny1000 has a reputation beyond repute sunny1000 has a reputation beyond repute sunny1000 has a reputation beyond repute sunny1000 has a reputation beyond repute sunny1000 has a reputation beyond repute sunny1000 has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by berryberry101 View Post
Hello,

I'm applying for family-based green card through marriage to a US citizen. However, I have submitted green card petitions through my employers twice in the past, and I am wondering if it causes any problem to my family-based petition.

With my first employer, I-140 was approved and I was waiting for my priority date becomes current. However, the company was closed down and I don't know what happened to my petition after that.

With my second employer, we finished PERM and were preparing for the next step (I-140), but my employer decided not to proceed it and again, I'm not sure if they revoked the petition or it's still on hold.

Do these petitions cause any problems to my family-based petition? Could you advice me what I should do besides the USCIS website says for the normal family-based petition if there are any?

Thank you!
No, they won't have any impact on your FB application. Good luck.
__________________
Please always consult an Immigration attorney. My post is NOT legal advice and is just my personal opinion.

Total contibution to IV so far: $550.

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
If my post has been helpful, please consider contributing to immigrationvoice. It will help us continue this effort and serve the community. Thank you.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
employment , family , i-140 , marriage

advertisement
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Family based Green Card and Employment status in USA rkj1978 Immigrant Visa 1 10-16-2010 10:19 AM
Apply for new EAD (Family Based)-Have an unexpired EAD till 2012 (Employment Based) nursekm Immigrant Visa 1 10-01-2010 04:15 PM
Apply for new EAD (Family Based)-Have an unexpired EAD till 2012 (Employment Based) nursekm Immigrant Visa 0 09-24-2010 08:54 PM
Applying Family-based green card after I140 approval chanpraddy Non-Immigrant Visa 1 07-07-2009 10:49 PM
simultaneous application for family based green card and employment based green card ahiyer All other Green Card Issues 5 10-15-2008 06:59 PM


advertisement

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org