Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Contact Media Latest Posts Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

advertisement
 

Donation Goal
Goal amount for this month: 10000 USD, Received: 0 USD (0%)
Donate Now
Please contribute to Immigration Voice.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-06-2013, 02:27 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Jan-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
01/01/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/04/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25
ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute
Default Tricky porting question

Here is my situation.

Applied for i-485 during Augest 2007, PD Jan 2004(EB3)
Married later and hence unable to file i-485 for wife, I am on H1 & wife on H4

Assuming porting to EB2, after PERM approved, apply for I-140(EB2)premium, port the date (Jan 2004) and request link to my pending i-485.

if I-140 approved, Since my PD is current for EB2, i-485 also get approved automatically? immidiately ? (incase if preadjudicated)

HERE IS MY QUESTION

When should I add my wife into my pending i-485 ? because if my i-485 get approved immidiately after 1-140 approval, My H1B becomes invalid, so does my wife's H4, Then she no-longer in leagal status to apply for i-485.

What is the best way to handle this sceanrio ?

Thanks in advance.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-06-2013, 04:22 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Oct-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 639
spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ananth View Post
Here is my situation.

Applied for i-485 during Augest 2007, PD Jan 2004(EB3)
Married later and hence unable to file i-485 for wife, I am on H1 & wife on H4

Assuming porting to EB2, after PERM approved, apply for I-140(EB2)premium, port the date (Jan 2004) and request link to my pending i-485.

if I-140 approved, Since my PD is current for EB2, i-485 also get approved automatically? immidiately ? (incase if preadjudicated)

HERE IS MY QUESTION

When should I add my wife into my pending i-485 ? because if my i-485 get approved immidiately after 1-140 approval, My H1B becomes invalid, so does my wife's H4, Then she no-longer in leagal status to apply for i-485.

What is the best way to handle this sceanrio ?

Thanks in advance.
You need to join your wife during the EB2 140 stage.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 02-06-2013, 11:24 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Jan-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
01/01/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/04/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25
ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Thanks for the response.

Just want to be clear. Do I file wife's i-485 along with my i-140 (EB2) ?
May be include a letter explaining the situation ?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 02-07-2013, 10:09 AM
Member
Priority Date
:
Sep-03
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
03/18/2003
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/21/2007
Compare
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 41
Tshelar will become famous soon enough
Default Do not file 485 with I-140

Do not do a concurrent filing of I-140 and I-145. First get your EB2 I-140 approved with your EB3 priority date. Getting I-140 approved will not automatically approve 485 unless it is a concurrent filing. Then you have 2 options.
1)Interlink your existing 485 application to your newly approved EB2 I-140 by sending a request to USCIS. Along with that I think you can also send new 485 application for your spouse. Please confirm this option with your lawyer.
2)File 2 new 485 cases for you and your spouse based on you EB2 I-140 approval.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 02-07-2013, 10:31 AM
Member
Priority Date
:
Jan-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
01/01/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/04/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25
ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Thank you for the response.

Based on some research, multiple filing of i-485 is NOT recommeded for the same candidate. Hence I have to request for the link to the pending 485 after I-140 (EB2) approval.

May be as you said, I should not make this request until 1-140(EB2) approved. Just port the old priority date during i-140 and Get it approved. Then, while making the request to link, add my wife's 485 along with that.

Am I correct in my understanding? (sure, will check with atty before filing).

Thanks for the time.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 02-07-2013, 11:07 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Oct-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 639
spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ananth View Post
Thanks for the response.

Just want to be clear. Do I file wife's i-485 along with my i-140 (EB2) ?
May be include a letter explaining the situation ?
When filing 140, your lawyer / employer would ask for your spouse details too.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #7 (permalink)  
Old 02-07-2013, 04:03 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Sep-03
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
03/18/2003
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/21/2007
Compare
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 41
Tshelar will become famous soon enough
Default That is right

Quote:
Originally Posted by ananth View Post
Thank you for the response.

Based on some research, multiple filing of i-485 is NOT recommeded for the same candidate. Hence I have to request for the link to the pending 485 after I-140 (EB2) approval.

May be as you said, I should not make this request until 1-140(EB2) approved. Just port the old priority date during i-140 and Get it approved. Then, while making the request to link, add my wife's 485 along with that.

Am I correct in my understanding? (sure, will check with atty before filing).

Thanks for the time.
That is correct. Even my preference would be the option 1 but if that is not a possibility which is highly unlikely then you always have an option to file 2 new 485. Normally if you file I-140 in premium processing you will have the outcome from USCIS in max 3 weeks. Mine had got approved in 2 weeks.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #8 (permalink)  
Old 02-08-2013, 01:20 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Jan-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
01/01/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/04/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25
ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute ananth has a reputation beyond repute
Default Any possible delay by adding wife's 485 ?

Once I-140(EB2) approved, I would like to have my pending 485 approved ASAP. This is my objective.


would it potentially delay my 485 approval if I add my wife's i485 into the picture? (due to finger prining/ medical/ background check or whatever)

or they will be processed independantly and one will not affect the other's timeline ?


The reason why I am asking is, if there is a chance of delay, I would like to consider CP or (usage of 245k) for my wife, pls advise.

Your opinion is highly appreciated. Thanks.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks

advertisement
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Employer asking $$$ - tricky question!! ronak.shah.0531 FREE Lawyer conference calls 7 02-09-2013 10:20 AM
Tricky question for EB-2 eligibility wguan126 PERM Processing 3 04-13-2012 05:15 PM
tricky 140 question anu_t Immigrant Visa 0 06-04-2010 09:08 PM
Self porting question Redeye AC21 Portability after 180 days of 485 filing 2 07-24-2008 12:32 AM
H1 B Question - Tricky (need information) bank_king2003 Non-Immigrant Visas 7 06-04-2007 05:01 PM


advertisement

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org