Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Contact Media Latest Posts Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Non-Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

advertisement
 

Donation Goal
Goal amount for this month: 10000 USD, Received: 0 USD (0%)
Donate Now
Please contribute to Immigration Voice.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-07-2009, 01:26 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Oct-08
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
Labor Certification
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
harry15 is on a distinguished road
Default Visa for physiotherapist to work in USA?

Hi! I am on a H1 - B visa and had a question. If I marry someone from my home country India and she is working out there as a physiotherapist, can she come here and start practicing immediately or she needs to give some exams and do I need to file her H1 - B in the quota opening in April or is she outside the quota?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-07-2009, 01:37 PM
Donor
Priority Date
:
Aug-02
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
04/11/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
02/07/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 112
PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by harry15 View Post
Hi! I am on a H1 - B visa and had a question. If I marry someone from my home country India and she is working out there as a physiotherapist, can she come here and start practicing immediately or she needs to give some exams and do I need to file her H1 - B in the quota opening in April or is she outside the quota?
Please update your profile to reflect your Labor cert/I-140/ I-485 status and I will answer your Q in detail.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 02-07-2009, 01:44 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Apr-04
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
08/13/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/13/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 130
Imigrait is a jewel in the rough Imigrait is a jewel in the rough Imigrait is a jewel in the rough Imigrait is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by harry15 View Post
Hi! I am on a H1 - B visa and had a question. If I marry someone from my home country India and she is working out there as a physiotherapist, can she come here and start practicing immediately or she needs to give some exams and do I need to file her H1 - B in the quota opening in April or is she outside the quota?
Not sure about H1B, but I know this that she has to get give some certification exams for the state that she wants to practice from. A friend's wife got a certification done and then she worked in the US, and her employer filed for her GC and the GC was approved in 6 months in 2006. They are from India. I believe the US has a huge need for physiotheraphists and so under some rule/quota they get a GC very fast.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 02-07-2009, 02:19 PM
Donor
Priority Date
:
Aug-02
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
04/11/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
02/07/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 112
PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by harry15 View Post
Hi! I am on a H1 - B visa and had a question. If I marry someone from my home country India and she is working out there as a physiotherapist, can she come here and start practicing immediately or she needs to give some exams and do I need to file her H1 - B in the quota opening in April or is she outside the quota?
Does she have a 4 year PT degree? Most probably yes, as most schools in India have retired the 3 year PT program but just check out. If by any chance she has the 3 year degree, her degree is most likely not recognized.

She cannot get a H1 filed on Mar 31st and start working.

She has to do

Long term plan

(1) Join a school here, get her masters in PT, and on the side prep/pass the licensing exam NPTE. Passing NPTE is critical and one needs to score between 75 and 80 percent to clear the exam. Then do type II certificate for her visa screen and then get hired as PT. Hope that the PT and nurse caps open up and file for GC. See that TOEFL can be a requirement, but if she got admitted into a PT school she already has TOEFL.

Short term plan

(2) File for Type 1 Certificate.

I dont see the NPTE as a requirement here but I believe at some point the state agency will say, enough of work on the Type I certificate and now lets do the NPTE. Some states already have 6 month limit and you should clear NPTE by end of 6 months to continue working as a PT.

Both these will take alteast 3+ months to be processed and issued

Official transcripts/marksheets sent directly from the institution for ALL higher education.

If the applicant sends the syllabi/transcripts himself/herslef, FCCPT will just throw them away. One needs to request the school/Univ to send them directly

Which ever FCCPT asks to send directly from the agency/instituiton should come from them. Other wise, its just waste of time and money. FCCPT looks at the mail stamps and other things to make sure they came from the school/agency directly.

Hope the information overload is enough!
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 02-07-2009, 02:21 PM
Donor
Priority Date
:
Aug-02
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
04/11/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
02/07/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 112
PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute PresidentO has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Imigrait View Post
Not sure about H1B, but I know this that she has to get give some certification exams for the state that she wants to practice from. A friend's wife got a certification done and then she worked in the US, and her employer filed for her GC and the GC was approved in 6 months in 2006. They are from India. I believe the US has a huge need for physiotheraphists and so under some rule/quota they get a GC very fast.
That schedule A category is long gone and PT's from every where are now just EB-3.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 02-07-2009, 02:51 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Nov-02
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/02/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
06/20/2007
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 60
a.j.2048 has a reputation beyond repute a.j.2048 has a reputation beyond repute a.j.2048 has a reputation beyond repute a.j.2048 has a reputation beyond repute a.j.2048 has a reputation beyond repute a.j.2048 has a reputation beyond repute a.j.2048 has a reputation beyond repute a.j.2048 has a reputation beyond repute a.j.2048 has a reputation beyond repute a.j.2048 has a reputation beyond repute a.j.2048 has a reputation beyond repute
Default

PTs are licensed by the state government. If you are engaged already, you may want to start the licensing process right away because it takes many months and she can get things like transcripts done quicker if she is available locally.

1. Get her credentials evaluated from FCCPT

2. Apply for licensing to the state government

3. Take remedial courses if any are required. This can take few months or many years depending on the course she attended outside the US and the requirements of the state you are looking to live in.

4. Re-apply for licensing.

5. Apply for work visa or work on EAD derived from your application.

----------------------------------------------

Other issues-

1. You will have to repeat the credential verification and licensing for each state you move to.

2. States change their licensing requirements all the time, so you may find yourself in a situation where some state in the future refuses to license her because their requirements have changed. Only way to guard against this is to join a DPT or MPT program and get an American credential.

Last edited by a.j.2048; 02-07-2009 at 03:02 PM.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #7 (permalink)  
Old 02-14-2009, 09:44 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Oct-08
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
Labor Certification
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
harry15 is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks for all the prompt replies.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks

advertisement
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Guidance required by Physiotherapist: gckidhamal Education in USA 3 10-01-2009 10:43 PM
can i work from home if i m on H4 visa?? prian14 Non-Immigrant Visas 21 03-05-2009 03:27 PM
Can work on EAD while holding H4 Visa?? JiyahPachan Work/Travel options after 485 : H1 Versus EAD/AP 0 07-16-2008 02:32 AM
Work Visa for Canada deepakd Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 3 07-12-2007 12:02 AM
Regarding Voluntary work when on H4 visa. agiyer Non-Immigrant Visas 7 02-06-2007 08:49 PM


advertisement

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org