Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Contact Media Latest Posts Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Non-Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

advertisement
 

Donation Goal
Goal amount for this month: 10000 USD, Received: 0 USD (0%)
Donate Now
Please contribute to Immigration Voice.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-17-2009, 09:43 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Nov-07
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
Labor Certification
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
orphean will become famous soon enough orphean will become famous soon enough
Default H1B Transfer time these days?

Hi,

I"m currently working for a TARP company and my I-94 date is Aug 2009. I still have 3 years left on my H1B.

I've got an offer from another bank (non-TARP) and they have filed for my H1 transfer.

a) Any idea what the wait times are these days?
b) Anybody seen problems with H1B transfers these days?
c) There might be a 1 week overlap (pay) between my current company and my future company. is that OK? e.g. My join date in the new company will be Feb 23rd and my notice date will be Feb 28th in my current company.

cheers
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
h1b transfer

advertisement
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
H1B Transfer time hbjobseeker1 Non-Immigrant Visa 0 01-03-2010 09:58 PM
H1-B transfer within first 30 days of entering US without pay-stubs GenerationX Non-Immigrant Visa 2 09-30-2009 02:59 PM
H1B Transfer Pending & going out of US for 3 days! piyu7444 Non-Immigrant Visas 10 07-03-2008 05:30 PM
Transfer H1 to new employerTransfer H1 to new employer after 180 days of EAD dc2007 AC21 Portability after 180 days of 485 filing 1 03-25-2008 02:06 PM
Changing employer (H1B transfer) with i-140 and I-485 pending for less than 180 days RonWeisly AC21 Portability after 180 days of 485 filing 0 08-09-2007 06:51 PM


advertisement

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org