Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Contact Media Latest Posts Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Non-Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

advertisement
 

Donation Goal
Goal amount for this month: 10000 USD, Received: 0 USD (0%)
Donate Now
Please contribute to Immigration Voice.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2012, 12:44 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
raj141241 is on a distinguished road
Default H4 Visa question

Hello Experts,

I have my passport stamped until Dec'2013 and 6 months back I have switched employer and have a new I-797. I am getting married this month and would like to send my fiancee to H4 stamping next month. Now my question is, if the VFS officer ask her, why did your husband not come for visa stamping (since my valid visa is different to the one that is stamped)? What should she answer?

I do not want to go for visa stamping because it is not that easy at this point to get a H1B stamping and I know I can travel on my previous H1B stamping and carry the current I 797.

And my current visa expires in Sept'2012. Will that be a problem in H4 stamping as it is only 7 months?

Thank you for reading.

Raj
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2012, 02:31 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 40
bond4u has a reputation beyond repute bond4u has a reputation beyond repute bond4u has a reputation beyond repute bond4u has a reputation beyond repute bond4u has a reputation beyond repute bond4u has a reputation beyond repute bond4u has a reputation beyond repute bond4u has a reputation beyond repute bond4u has a reputation beyond repute bond4u has a reputation beyond repute bond4u has a reputation beyond repute
Default

How could you send fiancee for H4 stamping I mean you need valid marriage certificate , Marriage photographs etc to show counselor? Unless you trying to dodge system...which could go reverse.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2012, 02:34 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 40
bond4u has a reputation beyond repute bond4u has a reputation beyond repute bond4u has a reputation beyond repute bond4u has a reputation beyond repute bond4u has a reputation beyond repute bond4u has a reputation beyond repute bond4u has a reputation beyond repute bond4u has a reputation beyond repute bond4u has a reputation beyond repute bond4u has a reputation beyond repute bond4u has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Sorry Missed your point (: your fiance will married by then...

Ok Your counselor will not going to see your Visa Stamping but ask your wife about your current job and Salary and might want to see Salary certificate.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-10-2012, 02:55 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
raj141241 is on a distinguished road
Default

No problem....In the list of documents for h4 visa, My passport copies are also needed so in case he sees my passport which has a different visa stamped which is not valid any more...I was just wondering if he will ask in spite of me being in India for my marriage, why did I not come for stamping because technically speaking since I have a new valid visa I should attend the interview to get a new stamping correct?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks

advertisement
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
O-1 visa question resident Non-Immigrant Visa 1 04-18-2011 10:19 AM
Question about H4 visa ananth Non-Immigrant Visa 2 01-21-2009 07:12 PM
Question on use of EAD with H4 visa jcrajput AC21 Portability after 180 days of 485 filing 15 10-21-2008 11:03 AM
EAD and I-485 question Question (Family based I-485) Mvurume Self-filing, documents, forms, directions, mailing. 0 03-05-2008 07:06 PM
Question on H4 Visa waiting4gc02 Non-Immigrant Visas 1 01-20-2007 02:35 PM


advertisement

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org