Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Contact Media Latest Posts Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Non-Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

advertisement
 

Donation Goal
Goal amount for this month: 10000 USD, Received: 0 USD (0%)
Donate Now
Please contribute to Immigration Voice.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-16-2012, 03:31 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 14
willworkforgc is on a distinguished road
Default EB2 category requirements

Hi,
My current job profile requires - "A post-secondary degree in a related discipline with 7 to 10 years of relevant experience" and I have a Bachelors (4 yrs of engg) and Master's (MBA) degree with 12 years of relvant work experience prior to joining my current employer.

So I want to know if I would qualify for EB2 category?

Our current attorney's insist that this doesnt qualify me for EB2 since the job profile doesnt require a Master's degree. However, since it does require 7+ years of work exp, I thought that would suffice?

Please let me know ...

Im sorry I know this topic and question has been asked a lot of times but I still wanted to ask again and be certain it applied to me.

Thanks,
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-16-2012, 05:44 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 14
willworkforgc is on a distinguished road
Default

just wanted to add that -

The post-secondary requirement can refer to a 3 year or 4 year university degree, or a 2 year or 3 year college degree.

thanks,
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 02-17-2012, 09:26 AM
Member
Priority Date
:
Sep-06
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 70
Blog Entries: 1
kishore.salla has a brilliant future kishore.salla has a brilliant future kishore.salla has a brilliant future kishore.salla has a brilliant future kishore.salla has a brilliant future kishore.salla has a brilliant future kishore.salla has a brilliant future kishore.salla has a brilliant future kishore.salla has a brilliant future kishore.salla has a brilliant future kishore.salla has a brilliant future
Default EB2 with Bachelors + 5 Years Job requirement

If you have a four bachelors degree and Five Years of experience before joining GC sponsering employer.

You can qualify under EB2 with Bachelors + 5 Years Job requirement
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 02-17-2012, 12:36 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Feb-10
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
03/17/2011
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 442
sac-r-ten has a reputation beyond repute sac-r-ten has a reputation beyond repute sac-r-ten has a reputation beyond repute sac-r-ten has a reputation beyond repute sac-r-ten has a reputation beyond repute sac-r-ten has a reputation beyond repute sac-r-ten has a reputation beyond repute sac-r-ten has a reputation beyond repute sac-r-ten has a reputation beyond repute sac-r-ten has a reputation beyond repute sac-r-ten has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by willworkforgc View Post
Hi,
My current job profile requires - "A post-secondary degree in a related discipline with 7 to 10 years of relevant experience" and I have a Bachelors (4 yrs of engg) and Master's (MBA) degree with 12 years of relvant work experience prior to joining my current employer.

So I want to know if I would qualify for EB2 category?

Our current attorney's insist that this doesnt qualify me for EB2 since the job profile doesnt require a Master's degree. However, since it does require 7+ years of work exp, I thought that would suffice?

Please let me know ...

Im sorry I know this topic and question has been asked a lot of times but I still wanted to ask again and be certain it applied to me.

Thanks,
Does the job require a EB2 (4yrs degree + 5yrs progressive exp), if so then you can apply for Eb2. Its a different question if you qualify for it. you certainly do in your case, but the lawyer and the employer has to convince USCIS/DOL that the job requirement fulfill a EB2 category PERM filing.

hope this helps. good luck.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 04-05-2012, 07:55 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 14
willworkforgc is on a distinguished road
Default kahani main twist :)

So after going back and forth with both HR and the lawyer, it was agreed that I and the job will qualify for EB2. However, apparently when I joined my new company they filed for AC21 which stated that the job requirements for my previous company (where the original GC in EB3 category was filed) is similar to the job requirements for the current company.

Now in order to file a new GC in EB2 category, we'll need to prove that the these 2 job's are different and as a result we'll be contradicting what was said in AC21 and so it is not advisable to file a new GC.

Is there any link between the AC21 filed and a new GC application? Would this cause a RFE or even a rejection?

Thanks,
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks

advertisement
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LC and 140 in Different category gkathirvel Immigrant Visa 0 01-26-2012 01:39 PM
Same job category h1vegas Immigrant Visa 0 07-28-2009 05:41 PM
AC 21- Job category WaitingForMyGC AC21 Portability after 180 days of 485 filing 2 01-30-2009 05:16 PM
EB3 to EB2 Category mahekr2000 All other Green Card Issues 2 02-05-2007 01:20 PM


advertisement

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org