Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Contact Media Latest Posts Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Non-Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

advertisement
 

Donation Goal
Goal amount for this month: 10000 USD, Received: 0 USD (0%)
Donate Now
Please contribute to Immigration Voice.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-15-2012, 10:26 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
trushna is on a distinguished road
Default H4 - I94 expired, no new petition filed

Hi,

I am on H4. My Visa and 194 was valid till 12Apr12. My husband transferred his H1 of co.B and has his I-797 approval and I94 till 2013. Were as we never filed for my new I797 for H4. Now I am also pregnant (5months).
What is the possibility of extending my H4 and getting new I94, since I can't even travel back home and its been only 3 days since my I94 has expired whats the best think I can do? Can going to a good lawyer get me an extended I94.
Please reply I am worrying a lot.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-16-2012, 10:14 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Jul-02
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,026
sunny1000 has a reputation beyond repute sunny1000 has a reputation beyond repute sunny1000 has a reputation beyond repute sunny1000 has a reputation beyond repute sunny1000 has a reputation beyond repute sunny1000 has a reputation beyond repute sunny1000 has a reputation beyond repute sunny1000 has a reputation beyond repute sunny1000 has a reputation beyond repute sunny1000 has a reputation beyond repute sunny1000 has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trushna View Post
Hi,

I am on H4. My Visa and 194 was valid till 12Apr12. My husband transferred his H1 of co.B and has his I-797 approval and I94 till 2013. Were as we never filed for my new I797 for H4. Now I am also pregnant (5months).
What is the possibility of extending my H4 and getting new I94, since I can't even travel back home and its been only 3 days since my I94 has expired whats the best think I can do? Can going to a good lawyer get me an extended I94.
Please reply I am worrying a lot.
Yes, contact the murthy law firm. There is something call nunc-pro-tunc. It may apply in your case. Good luck.
__________________
Please always consult an Immigration attorney. My post is NOT legal advice and is just my personal opinion.

Total contibution to IV so far: $550.

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
If my post has been helpful, please consider contributing to immigrationvoice. It will help us continue this effort and serve the community. Thank you.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-17-2012, 02:57 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
hrpatel34 is on a distinguished road
Unhappy Urgent Help Needed - I94 expired

Friends,

My wife is on H4. In June 2010, I changed company, New Company applied h1 & h4 for us. My Wife left for India on Nov 9, 2010. Our h1 & H4 approved with Notice Date Nov 4, 2010. Our attorney get approvals after my wife left for India. My brother-in-law was going India in same month. I gave him approvals. He passed them to my wife. On Jan 11, 2011, my wife came back through Newark with my 1 yr old baby. On airport she showed new approval (valid through 11/4/2010 - 9/27/2012). She had visa (14 sept 2011) with old approval which is valid through 27 sept 2011. Officer asked for approval which used to get visa. She showed that too. Officer issued an I94 with date 24 Spt 11. New approval is valid till 27 Sept 12. As my baby was with her at that time, she did not checked date of I94. I talked to my attorney while my wife was in india. She told us that my wife will be admitted with new extension for full duration of that extension so we assumed the date is sept 12. In sept 11 we have some unavoidable personal issue which did not allow us to look at any document. Few days back, my attorney asked me for documents so she can renew out visas. At that time I came to know about her I94. She is out of status for more than 180 days. So we have few question.

1. Attorney ask to go to POE to correct I94. If I describe the issue to POE, will they correct I94?

2. My nearest POE is Newark, MY attorney advised me to go to JFK as Newark is hard to convince. What should I give reason If JFK office ask for reason for choosing JFK?

3. Is there any other way to correct I94?

4. Do anyone has any experience at JFK or Newark?

Your reply would be of great help?

Please forgive me for entering in this post too.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 04-20-2012, 01:57 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
trushna is on a distinguished road
Default Sunny1000

Hi,

My extension of status is filled on 8th day after expiration of I94under nunc pro tunc. Is there any 10 day grace period after expiration for filling 1539. What are my odds of getting approved. How long should it take? Please reply?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks

advertisement
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can perm be filed after the PWD expired? leong Immigrant Visa 2 09-01-2011 09:43 AM
I-94 Expired, I-539 filed before expiry. now a new job offer madasu2310 Non-Immigrant Visa 0 03-10-2011 06:34 PM
485 Filed, AP expired, H4 re-entry ? tempgc Travel out of country and re-entry during/after 485 filing 2 06-17-2008 02:55 PM
Family Based 485 filed through spouse & F1 expired hr_aries Out of status, employment gap and status revalidation 0 01-06-2008 05:39 PM
H4 filed after it expired - Plz help!!!! debaray Non-Immigrant Visas 4 12-05-2006 10:53 AM


advertisement

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org