Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Contact Media Latest Posts Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Non-Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

advertisement
 

Donation Goal
Goal amount for this month: 10000 USD, Received: 0 USD (0%)
Donate Now
Please contribute to Immigration Voice.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-23-2012, 02:58 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Dec-03
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
04/02/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/03/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 115
waiting_4_gc has a spectacular aura about waiting_4_gc has a spectacular aura about waiting_4_gc has a spectacular aura about
Default # of years of education for H1b visa.

A friend of mine is looking to have H1B visa .He is in India and working for MNC. He has 15 years of education and 7 years of experience in software industry.

My question:
Is he eligible for H1B visa sponsorship?

Appreciate your valuable feedback.

Thanks in advance!
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-24-2012, 02:40 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 91
vishalgupta2 has a reputation beyond repute vishalgupta2 has a reputation beyond repute vishalgupta2 has a reputation beyond repute vishalgupta2 has a reputation beyond repute vishalgupta2 has a reputation beyond repute vishalgupta2 has a reputation beyond repute vishalgupta2 has a reputation beyond repute vishalgupta2 has a reputation beyond repute vishalgupta2 has a reputation beyond repute vishalgupta2 has a reputation beyond repute vishalgupta2 has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Yes, he is all set.

You need 16 years of education for H1B and each missing year can be substituted with 3 years of experience.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks

advertisement
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I eligible for EB2 for education BCOM with 10 years IT EXPERIENCE? greencardcheck Non-Immigrant Visa 25 11-10-2013 01:33 AM
Education Evaluation for I-140 with 3 Years BCS Shujaat Documents, Filing, forms, directions and mailing 17 08-18-2012 06:04 PM
Is 2 year PGDIT from symbiosis is equal to 16 years of US education him All other Green Card Issues 2 04-10-2012 05:03 PM
International Education Expert Supports Visa Processing Speedup good idea All other Green Card Issues 9 03-12-2009 02:17 AM
TN 1/2 visa (for Canadian citizens ) stay increased to 3 years like H-1B visa go_guy123 Non-Immigrant Visas 0 10-17-2008 04:39 PM


advertisement

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org