Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Contact Media Latest Posts Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Non-Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

advertisement
 

Donation Goal
Goal amount for this month: 10000 USD, Received: 0 USD (0%)
Donate Now
Please contribute to Immigration Voice.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12-18-2012, 08:30 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
KayKiran is on a distinguished road
Default OPT (Non IT) - work in IT

My current status: completed masters in Electrical on F1, OPT just started

I have bachelors in electrical and 4 yrs of work exp in India as software engineer.

As there are very few jobs in electrical field, I am weighing my possibilities of working in IT.

Will there be any problem in getting H1 approved?
will my major be an issue, can I take any IT courses or professional certifications to improve my candidacy for H1?

Any specific IT jobs that I can work on with masters in Electrical?

Will there be any problem for OPT extension?

Can I apply for another masters degree just to be on safer side, I read somewhere that once I get new I20, my OPT will be invalid?

Please suggest..

Thank You
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12-19-2012, 02:23 PM
CKR CKR is offline
Member
Priority Date
:
Nov-10
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
01/28/2011
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 47
CKR can only hope to improve
Default

Many People have been/are working in IT/ITES with Electrical Engineering degree.
Certain IT Jobs like Network Administrators/Network Security/System Administration are based on Courses that are taught in EE in many Universities.
Even though a person has majored in EE, he might have taken course work in other areas like Databases , Java , Programming, Systems Engineering etc.

Also talk to your seniors in school from your discipline to see if they face any issues with OPT and H1B's. But as far as I know it should not be a problem.

-CKR
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks

advertisement
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How does this work? CarM AC21 Portability after 180 days of 485 filing 18 06-01-2011 11:08 PM
can you work with PIO ? skarthy Non-Immigrant Visas 14 08-13-2008 02:20 PM
Work permit Expiring..New one coming ,could i work? emshal2 Out of status, employment gap and status revalidation 6 09-10-2007 01:11 PM
EAD for H4 - Can she work kpchal2 Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 10 08-27-2007 10:34 PM
Work for self under EAD phillyag All other Green Card Issues 8 07-18-2007 09:23 PM


advertisement

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org