Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Contact Media Latest Posts Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Non-Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

advertisement
 

Donation Goal
Goal amount for this month: 10000 USD, Received: 0 USD (0%)
Donate Now
Please contribute to Immigration Voice.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-06-2013, 10:25 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
shreen is on a distinguished road
Default Period of Stay in US on L1 and eventually H1

Hi,

I have a question looking for some clarification.

If someone is in US on L1B Visa for say period of 5years. Can they apply H1B and get approved? Does USCIS consider the 6years continuous limited period of stay based off all visas or particularly on H1B Visa only. If its based on all visas, an individual who already stayed 5years on L1B can only stay one more year on H1B?

Getting answer to this helps.

Thanks,
Srinivas
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-06-2013, 02:38 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 10
tamilbalu is on a distinguished road
Default Yes.

One can stay only for 6 years including L1 and H1 time. If planning to apply H1, ask for time capture. If you are out on vacation for say 4 months in the five years, you can get 16 months now.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks

advertisement
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does My L1 visa stay counted for H1 B visa 6 years period? kumar v Non-Immigrant Visas 2 10-24-2010 12:12 AM
Maximun period of stay outside US travelling as Legal Permanent Resident anshulini Travel out of country and re-entry during/after 485 filing 1 03-11-2010 10:22 AM
Piecemeal bill will be come eventually go_guy123 IV Agenda and Legislative Updates 1 10-01-2009 04:31 PM
H1-B stay period question. sac-r-ten Out of status, employment gap and status revalidation 3 10-27-2008 10:59 PM
H4 eventually EAD Job search and offer gangster All other Green Card Issues 21 08-23-2007 09:33 PM


advertisement

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org