Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Contact Media Latest Posts Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Non-Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

advertisement
 

Donation Goal
Goal amount for this month: 10000 USD, Received: 0 USD (0%)
Donate Now
Please contribute to Immigration Voice.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 03-08-2013, 08:35 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Oct-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
Labor Certification
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 20
what_if is just really nice what_if is just really nice what_if is just really nice what_if is just really nice
Default Overlap between work experience and education

I was wondering if someone could help me figure out this situation:

We had to return back to India last year as our employer refused to answer an RFE on my wife's I 140. This year we are trying to get back to the USA on H1B.

My wife pursued her full-time MBA while she was a techie in an Indian IT company (overlap of work experience with Master's degree). When she went to the USA for the first time on H1B about 10 years back, her company suggested that she show only the work experience and not the MBA to avoid any confusion. So we showed only the work experience. So, when her green card process was initiated, we had to file under EB3 due to a 3-years Bachelor's degree.

To have a chance in the future to file her green card under EB2, I was wondering if it would be wise to include the 2 years of MBA in her education qualification. If yes, should we also include the work experience that overlaps (out of x years, there is an overlap of 2 years) even though she would qualify without those x years as she has accrued more than 5 years of US experience post MBA.

Everything is legit and verifiable as far as the facts of the case go. We are just trying to figure out if any red flags would be raised at USCIS if we
a) include the 2 year MBA for the H1B and REMOVE the work experience thus causing a discrepancy from our previous filings?
b) include the 2 year MBA for the H1B and KEEP the 5 years of experience with overlap?

Thanks in anticipation!
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks

advertisement
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EB3 to EB2 - can work experience count toward Education techieraj67 Immigrant Visa 0 01-25-2012 08:09 PM
Education vs work experience for EB2 qualification reno Immigrant Visa 2 04-05-2011 01:29 AM
H1 Recapture approval with wrong work experience, education and job duty...Pls Help Hong12 Non-Immigrant Visas 8 12-13-2010 02:59 AM
Pending PERM..H1 ext approved with wrong work experience,education,job duty..pls help Hong12 PERM Processing 1 12-16-2008 03:36 AM
Education and experience equivalency in the US for PERM? JunRN PERM Processing 0 10-09-2007 05:06 AM


advertisement

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org