Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Contact Media Latest Posts Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Immigration Voice Issues and Congressional updates > All other Green Card Issues
Click to log in with Facebook
All other Green Card Issues I-140/I-485, Family Based Green Card

advertisement
 

Donation Goal
Goal amount for this month: 10000 USD, Received: 0 USD (0%)
Donate Now
Please contribute to Immigration Voice.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-12-2010, 11:25 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 12
darshan1226 has much to be proud of darshan1226 has much to be proud of darshan1226 has much to be proud of darshan1226 has much to be proud of darshan1226 has much to be proud of darshan1226 has much to be proud of darshan1226 has much to be proud of darshan1226 has much to be proud of darshan1226 has much to be proud of darshan1226 has much to be proud of
Question 10 years law

Hello all,

Is there a law that grant green card for a person who's been in the States legally for more than 10 years?

Thanks
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


0 out of 4 members found this post helpful.
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-12-2010, 11:29 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-09
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
Labor Certification
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/10/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 20
richana has much to be proud of richana has much to be proud of richana has much to be proud of richana has much to be proud of richana has much to be proud of richana has much to be proud of richana has much to be proud of richana has much to be proud of richana has much to be proud of richana has much to be proud of
Default Yes

Yes, it is called the 10 year law.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


1 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2010, 02:05 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Apr-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
06/29/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/14/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 187
redcard has a reputation beyond repute redcard has a reputation beyond repute redcard has a reputation beyond repute redcard has a reputation beyond repute redcard has a reputation beyond repute redcard has a reputation beyond repute redcard has a reputation beyond repute redcard has a reputation beyond repute redcard has a reputation beyond repute redcard has a reputation beyond repute redcard has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darshan1226 View Post
Hello all,

Is there a law that grant green card for a person who's been in the States legally for more than 10 years?

Thanks
Oh Yes there is a law and its called 'VISA BULLETIN'. The law is enforced every month by Lord Charles Oppenheim who is the judge & jury and USCIS being executioner and we all the defendants. Its one of the most fairest law which is primarily base on the country of your birth.


Here is the latest copy of the law http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/bu...letin_4659.htm


Here is the latest copy of the law Visa Bulletin for March 2010
__________________
redcard please input correct dates in your profile- IV
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


2 out of 2 members found this post helpful.
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2010, 07:13 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Nov-07
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 202
sidbee is a splendid one to behold sidbee is a splendid one to behold sidbee is a splendid one to behold sidbee is a splendid one to behold sidbee is a splendid one to behold sidbee is a splendid one to behold sidbee is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darshan1226 View Post
Hello all,

Is there a law that grant green card for a person who's been in the States legally for more than 10 years?

Thanks
Nice Joke....hahahhaha
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2010, 02:43 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 12
darshan1226 has much to be proud of darshan1226 has much to be proud of darshan1226 has much to be proud of darshan1226 has much to be proud of darshan1226 has much to be proud of darshan1226 has much to be proud of darshan1226 has much to be proud of darshan1226 has much to be proud of darshan1226 has much to be proud of darshan1226 has much to be proud of
Thumbs down

Please keep your sarcastic remarks to yourself, you're not helping. It is appreciated when someone share some USEFUL information.

grow up
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


0 out of 4 members found this post helpful.
advertisement
 
 
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2010, 04:12 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Jun-07
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
09/18/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 583
Leo07 has a reputation beyond repute Leo07 has a reputation beyond repute Leo07 has a reputation beyond repute Leo07 has a reputation beyond repute Leo07 has a reputation beyond repute Leo07 has a reputation beyond repute Leo07 has a reputation beyond repute Leo07 has a reputation beyond repute Leo07 has a reputation beyond repute Leo07 has a reputation beyond repute Leo07 has a reputation beyond repute
Arrow Sorry darshan1226!

There is no rule/law that'll help you get a green card if you stay here for 10 years or even 50 years.

People are not trying to be rude, just a little confused with your innocence.
Honestly, some of us are waiting legally for more than 12 years for the green card. So, given our situation, your question tickled us.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


1 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2010, 04:37 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Jul-05
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
10/08/2005
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/25/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 529
kumar1 has a reputation beyond repute kumar1 has a reputation beyond repute kumar1 has a reputation beyond repute kumar1 has a reputation beyond repute kumar1 has a reputation beyond repute kumar1 has a reputation beyond repute kumar1 has a reputation beyond repute kumar1 has a reputation beyond repute kumar1 has a reputation beyond repute kumar1 has a reputation beyond repute kumar1 has a reputation beyond repute
Default

I have a feeling that most of the people on this forum would directly get senior citizenship in this country.
__________________
Came to US in 2001
First Labor - 2002 (BEC, job loss)
Second Labor- July 2005 EB3-I
I-140 - Approved
I-485 - July 2007 and pending
Filed 2nd labor in 2009
Filed 2nd I-140 in 2009
Ported the PD
GC in 08-2010 almost 10 years after coming to the US.
*****************************
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


1 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2010, 05:09 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Apr-07
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
06/18/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/26/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 19
andhrawala has a reputation beyond repute andhrawala has a reputation beyond repute andhrawala has a reputation beyond repute andhrawala has a reputation beyond repute andhrawala has a reputation beyond repute andhrawala has a reputation beyond repute andhrawala has a reputation beyond repute andhrawala has a reputation beyond repute andhrawala has a reputation beyond repute andhrawala has a reputation beyond repute andhrawala has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Good one....kumar1...can't stop laughing
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #9 (permalink)  
Old 02-14-2010, 09:29 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Before 2000
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,569
desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darshan1226 View Post
Hello all,

Is there a law that grant green card for a person who's been in the States legally for more than 10 years?

Thanks
No, not that for 10 years.

Howeve, the I-485 can be filed based on residency, if the applicant has been US resident since before Jan 1st, 1972.

The applicant need to
1. secure a signed SSA-795 from the individual indicating the beginning and ending dates of all periods of residence in the U.S. The statement does not have to include the complete street address. The town and/or State is sufficient.
2. a statement which shows no absence of longer than 6 months is sufficient to determine continuous residence in the U.S. since before January 1, 1972.



__________________
Not a legal advice.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #10 (permalink)  
Old 02-14-2010, 09:31 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Before 2000
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,569
desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leo07 View Post
There is no rule/law that'll help you get a green card if you stay here for 10 years or even 50 years.
>> even 50 years
Incorrect.

Refer to my previous post on this.



.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


advertisement
 
 
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 02-14-2010, 01:13 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Jun-07
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
09/18/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 583
Leo07 has a reputation beyond repute Leo07 has a reputation beyond repute Leo07 has a reputation beyond repute Leo07 has a reputation beyond repute Leo07 has a reputation beyond repute Leo07 has a reputation beyond repute Leo07 has a reputation beyond repute Leo07 has a reputation beyond repute Leo07 has a reputation beyond repute Leo07 has a reputation beyond repute Leo07 has a reputation beyond repute
Thumbs up Thanks!

Thanks for your response.

"...US resident since before Jan 1st, 1972." Don't you think people will need a time machine to qualify for that?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #12 (permalink)  
Old 02-14-2010, 08:58 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Jan-05
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/10/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/04/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 56
kanshul is a jewel in the rough kanshul is a jewel in the rough kanshul is a jewel in the rough
Default

10 year law is not true. However, if your kid turns 21 s/he can sponser your GC with considerable less delay.
__________________
Greened on Apr 29th 2011 after 11 years in US
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #13 (permalink)  
Old 02-14-2010, 09:42 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
May-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
06/09/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/20/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 273
jayleno has a reputation beyond repute jayleno has a reputation beyond repute jayleno has a reputation beyond repute jayleno has a reputation beyond repute jayleno has a reputation beyond repute jayleno has a reputation beyond repute jayleno has a reputation beyond repute jayleno has a reputation beyond repute jayleno has a reputation beyond repute jayleno has a reputation beyond repute jayleno has a reputation beyond repute
Default

I think the only person who would be qualified for this would be someone who is cryogenecally(typo intended coz I dont want to google for the correct spelling) frozen like Austin Powers.

By the way I like the way you start most of your posts with "Incorrect". If the "incorrect" person is lucky, they get appropriately color coded "incorrect" in red. I bow to your wisdom.


Quote:
Originally Posted by desi3933 View Post
>> even 50 years
Incorrect.

Refer to my previous post on this.



.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #14 (permalink)  
Old 02-15-2010, 09:02 AM
Member
Priority Date
:
Dec-05
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
03/06/2006
Chargeability
:
Hungary
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/07/2007
Compare
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 37
lfadgyas has a reputation beyond repute lfadgyas has a reputation beyond repute lfadgyas has a reputation beyond repute lfadgyas has a reputation beyond repute lfadgyas has a reputation beyond repute lfadgyas has a reputation beyond repute lfadgyas has a reputation beyond repute lfadgyas has a reputation beyond repute lfadgyas has a reputation beyond repute lfadgyas has a reputation beyond repute lfadgyas has a reputation beyond repute
Default 10/7year - INA: ACT 240A - CANCELLATION OF REMOVAL; ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

I guess there is a “law” which allows the Attorney General to cancel your removal process if certain conditions are exists. So, this is not automatically granted like you can file for it “hey I’m here more than 10 years …” it states only that they “may“ cancel the removal… ( by the way this is during the deportation process – so probably you do not want to test this part)

Read below:


INA: ACT 240A - CANCELLATION OF REMOVAL; ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS


Sec. 240A. 1/ (a) Cancellation of Removal for Certain Permanent Residents.-The Attorney General may cancel removal in the case of an alien who is inadmissible or deportable from the United States if the alien-


(1) has been an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence for not less than 5 years,


(2) has resided in the United States continuously for 7 years after having been admitted in any status, and


(3) has not been convicted of any aggravated felony.

(b) CANCELLATION OF REMOVAL AND ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS FOR CERTAIN NONPERMANENT RESIDENTS.-


(1) IN GENERAL.-The Attorney General 2/ may cancel removal of, and adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, an alien who is inadmissible or deportable from the United States if the alien-


(A) has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than 10 years immediately preceding the date of such application;


(B) has been a person of good moral character during such period;


(C) has not been convicted of an offense under section 212(a)(2), 237(a)(2) , or 237(a)(3) , subject to paragraph (5) 2a/ 5/ ; and


(D) establishes that removal would result in exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to the alien's spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


2 out of 2 members found this post helpful.
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 06-27-2011, 03:20 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
ssz28 is on a distinguished road
Default 10 years law

Quote:
Originally Posted by darshan1226 View Post
Hello all,

Is there a law that grant green card for a person who's been in the States legally for more than 10 years?

Thanks
Never seen that 10 years law, always a rumour, is not written anywhere, visa bulletin, if im not wrong, refers to Visa Lottery (diferent story) if anyone knows where to find this "law" please advise.
Thank you
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks

advertisement
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New H1B after 6 years or more tc2007 Non-Immigrant Visa 2 02-04-2010 09:00 PM
AP - 1 or 2 years? kf9009 Travel out of country and re-entry during/after 485 filing 2 06-23-2008 08:22 PM
BS + 5 years = eb2 or not ? sr225 Non-Immigrant Visas 2 05-08-2008 11:10 AM
L1A (6.5 years) to F1 (1 years) to H1B (fresh) alias Non-Immigrant Visas 2 01-04-2007 01:09 PM
MS + 0 years EB2 apt7 All other Green Card Issues 7 12-17-2006 01:47 PM


advertisement

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org