Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Contact Media Latest Posts Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Immigration Voice Issues and Congressional updates > All other Green Card Issues
Click to log in with Facebook
All other Green Card Issues I-140/I-485, Family Based Green Card

advertisement
 

Donation Goal
Goal amount for this month: 10000 USD, Received: 0 USD (0%)
Donate Now
Please contribute to Immigration Voice.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-12-2013, 08:48 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Sep-03
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
01/03/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/01/2007
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 47
achu can only hope to improve
Default EB2 Eligibility after MBA without any post MBA experience

Hi,

I am under EB3 category (Approved 140 and using EAD) with 3 years degree from Indian university. Few weeks ago I got my MBA.

Am I eligible to apply under EB2?

I have 15 years of experience before the MBA. Is 5 year progressive experience matter here?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-13-2013, 01:52 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-08
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
01/06/2012
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 884
krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute
Default

You will be eligible under Masters category. Your experience before MBA is immaterial. However the job must require MBA.

I am guessing your MBA is from an accredited school
__________________
------------
Contribution $200
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-13-2013, 08:18 AM
Member
Priority Date
:
Sep-03
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
01/03/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/01/2007
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 47
achu can only hope to improve
Default

No my job does not required an MBA. My only option is this 3 year degree + MBA as US degree? Possible?

Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by krishmunn View Post
You will be eligible under Masters category. Your experience before MBA is immaterial. However the job must require MBA.

I am guessing your MBA is from an accredited school
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-13-2013, 10:58 AM
Donor
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 486
eastindia has a reputation beyond repute eastindia has a reputation beyond repute eastindia has a reputation beyond repute eastindia has a reputation beyond repute eastindia has a reputation beyond repute eastindia has a reputation beyond repute eastindia has a reputation beyond repute eastindia has a reputation beyond repute eastindia has a reputation beyond repute eastindia has a reputation beyond repute eastindia has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by achu View Post
No my job does not required an MBA. My only option is this 3 year degree + MBA as US degree? Possible?

Thanks
You should find a higher level job that requires an MBA. What is the point of doing MBA, spending so much money when you cannot take full advantage of it in greencard application. You should find a better paying employer who values your MBA and leave the job for which you are overqualified.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 07-14-2013, 05:06 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-08
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
01/06/2012
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 884
krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute krishmunn has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by achu View Post
No my job does not required an MBA. My only option is this 3 year degree + MBA as US degree? Possible?

Thanks
Sorry. The basic criteria is the job must require the higher level degree (and you must possess that degree)
__________________
------------
Contribution $200
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
485 , eb2 , eb3 , experience , green card

advertisement
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For all Greencard holders: Post your experience pappu All other Green Card Issues 46 06-19-2012 03:20 PM
Family based/Employer based AOS - post-interview experience; need suggestions. resident1374 All other Green Card Issues 0 01-26-2010 05:43 PM
E B 2 Eligibility - 4 year bachelors + 5 years of experience nishu_baby PERM Processing 1 03-02-2009 02:53 AM
International airlines experience in this thread...please share experience dollar500 Work/Travel options after 485 : H1 Versus EAD/AP 27 09-05-2008 02:18 PM
Approved I-140 PD transfers please post your experience bmoni Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 1 03-17-2007 01:58 PM


advertisement

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org