Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Contact Media Latest Posts Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Non Immigrant Visas : H1, L1, H4, L2, F1 etc > Non-Immigrant Visas
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visas All Non Immigrant Visas - B/H/F/J...

advertisement
 

Donation Goal
Goal amount for this month: 10000 USD, Received: 0 USD (0%)
Donate Now
Please contribute to Immigration Voice.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-09-2008, 01:14 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-05
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
12-10-2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07-02-2007
Compare
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 413
gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute
Default US Citizen staying more than 6 months

Hi guys,

My daughter is in india and she might be in india beyond 6 months. She has valid visa until next year. What is the procedure to extend stay in india? Please help. I know this is not the proper forum for US citizens. But please provide me details if somebody already done this.
__________________
HELP IV...HELP YOURSELF
I am not an attorney. Use it at your own risk.

After 8 years........Finally Green'ed on 9th July 2010.
Thanks IV for your help and support!!!
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-09-2008, 01:23 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Sep-02
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
02/15/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/05/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 146
s_r_e_e will become famous soon enough s_r_e_e will become famous soon enough
Default

google

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/How_long_c...en_stay_abroad
________
VAPOURIZER.NET LIFETIME WARRENTY

Last edited by s_r_e_e; 09-15-2011 at 03:17 AM.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-09-2008, 01:25 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-05
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
12-10-2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07-02-2007
Compare
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 413
gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute
Default I don't think so

I don't think it is true.

Quote:
Originally Posted by s_r_e_e View Post
__________________
HELP IV...HELP YOURSELF
I am not an attorney. Use it at your own risk.

After 8 years........Finally Green'ed on 9th July 2010.
Thanks IV for your help and support!!!
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-09-2008, 01:45 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-05
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
12-10-2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07-02-2007
Compare
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 413
gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute gc_kaavaali has a reputation beyond repute
Default thank you very much

thank you very much for all your replies.
__________________
HELP IV...HELP YOURSELF
I am not an attorney. Use it at your own risk.

After 8 years........Finally Green'ed on 9th July 2010.
Thanks IV for your help and support!!!
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 07-09-2008, 03:12 PM
Donor
Priority Date
:
Oct-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/02/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/02/2007
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 192
Karthikthiru has a brilliant future Karthikthiru has a brilliant future Karthikthiru has a brilliant future Karthikthiru has a brilliant future Karthikthiru has a brilliant future Karthikthiru has a brilliant future Karthikthiru has a brilliant future Karthikthiru has a brilliant future Karthikthiru has a brilliant future Karthikthiru has a brilliant future Karthikthiru has a brilliant future
Default

As far as I know, still you need to do. When I enquired for my son, they said I have to. So I did for my kid
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 07-09-2008, 03:19 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-03
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/23/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/23/2007
Compare
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 93
go_getter007 is just really nice go_getter007 is just really nice go_getter007 is just really nice go_getter007 is just really nice
Default Fyi

Please scroll almost to the bottom of the page on this URL: http://www.indiainbusiness.nic.in/vi...guide/visa.htm. There are two paragraphs for PIO card holders as given below:

PIO (Persons of Indian Origin) Card holders : Following the introduction of the PIO Card scheme, PIO card holders are eligible for visa free entry into India for a period of the validity of the card i.e. 15 years, and they are NOT required to register themselves with the concerned FRO/FRRO if their continuous stay does not exceed 180 days. If the continuous stay exceed 180 days, the foreigner should approach the concerned FRO/FRRO for registration within 30 days of the expiry of 180 days, who will in turn register them.

Children below 16 years: As per para 2 of Registration of Foreigners (Exemption) Order, 1957, children below the age of 16 years are exempt from the requirement of registration.

So, it seems, kids don't need to register. Common sense does prevail even in India sometimes.

GG_007



Quote:
Originally Posted by Karthikthiru View Post
As far as I know, still you need to do. When I enquired for my son, they said I have to. So I did for my kid
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks

advertisement
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Staying out of country while on EAD hanu_78 Immigrant Visa 2 12-08-2009 10:29 AM
In AOS but Staying Out of the Country go_getter007 All other Green Card Issues 7 10-20-2008 10:53 AM
Please Help!!! H1B to H4 While Staying in U.S. dalishi Out of status, employment gap and status revalidation 3 09-06-2008 05:45 PM
advantages of staying in HIB ( and not using EAD) vpadman Work/Travel options after 485 : H1 Versus EAD/AP 14 02-11-2008 05:53 PM
Staying in th US after marriage waitingforead All other Green Card Issues 3 09-14-2007 01:40 PM


advertisement

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org