Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Contact Media Latest Posts Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Non Immigrant Visas : H1, L1, H4, L2, F1 etc > Non-Immigrant Visas
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visas All Non Immigrant Visas - B/H/F/J...

advertisement
 

Donation Goal
Goal amount for this month: 10000 USD, Received: 0 USD (0%)
Donate Now
Please contribute to Immigration Voice.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11-19-2012, 03:46 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Sep-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
03/01/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/01/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 393
looivy has a reputation beyond repute looivy has a reputation beyond repute looivy has a reputation beyond repute looivy has a reputation beyond repute looivy has a reputation beyond repute looivy has a reputation beyond repute looivy has a reputation beyond repute looivy has a reputation beyond repute looivy has a reputation beyond repute looivy has a reputation beyond repute looivy has a reputation beyond repute
Default Visitor Visa renewal for parents after 10 years visa expired

Experts -

My parents had a 10 year visitor visa which expired recently. I have been working on EAD for last 2 years and was wondering (a) if there are any implications of my pending I-485 AOS status on their visitor visa application and (b) on I-134 what do I say about my status.

In section 1 of I-134, it asks if I am an LPR with an A-number or if I am a non-immigrant and asks me to provide my I-94 number. I had entered US on AP and at POE the agent put May 2011 as the expiry on my I-94. I was wondering if that I-94 is still valid and can be used.

Please advise.

Thanks.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11-19-2012, 01:05 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Nov-02
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
04/26/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/01/2007
Compare
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 28
bailoor has a reputation beyond repute bailoor has a reputation beyond repute bailoor has a reputation beyond repute bailoor has a reputation beyond repute bailoor has a reputation beyond repute bailoor has a reputation beyond repute bailoor has a reputation beyond repute bailoor has a reputation beyond repute bailoor has a reputation beyond repute bailoor has a reputation beyond repute bailoor has a reputation beyond repute
Smile Do not worry..

I am using my EAD / AP from 2007. My in-laws 10 yrs tourist visa got expired last year and they go renewal for another 10 years. In the application, I had mentioned that I am on EAD and the relevant AOS 'A' number.

The tourist visa is issued based on the applicant's financial situation. Your application is just an reference. It should Not impact your GC filing.

This time, I did not even send my payroll details, request to visit US letter etc. Still, they got it based on their application details and the US visit history details ( entry and exit details).
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11-19-2012, 02:44 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Sep-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
03/01/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/01/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 393
looivy has a reputation beyond repute looivy has a reputation beyond repute looivy has a reputation beyond repute looivy has a reputation beyond repute looivy has a reputation beyond repute looivy has a reputation beyond repute looivy has a reputation beyond repute looivy has a reputation beyond repute looivy has a reputation beyond repute looivy has a reputation beyond repute looivy has a reputation beyond repute
Default thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by bailoor View Post
I am using my EAD / AP from 2007. My in-laws 10 yrs tourist visa got expired last year and they go renewal for another 10 years. In the application, I had mentioned that I am on EAD and the relevant AOS 'A' number.

The tourist visa is issued based on the applicant's financial situation. Your application is just an reference. It should Not impact your GC filing.

This time, I did not even send my payroll details, request to visit US letter etc. Still, they got it based on their application details and the US visit history details ( entry and exit details).
Thanks Bailoor...I was not as much concerned about the impact on my GC. I just wanted to make sure that my intent to be a permanent resident does not affect their visa.

So I assume in I134 you selected option E (non immigrant) . Please confirm.

Thanks.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11-19-2012, 05:41 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Nov-02
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
04/26/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/01/2007
Compare
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 28
bailoor has a reputation beyond repute bailoor has a reputation beyond repute bailoor has a reputation beyond repute bailoor has a reputation beyond repute bailoor has a reputation beyond repute bailoor has a reputation beyond repute bailoor has a reputation beyond repute bailoor has a reputation beyond repute bailoor has a reputation beyond repute bailoor has a reputation beyond repute bailoor has a reputation beyond repute
Smile I-134 is not required ...

I submitted the below SUPPORTING documents. None of them are MANDATORY.

I did NOT submit I-134 document.

1) Bank Account Verification letter ( It shows average yearly balance in account. Also, it has account opening date ( Ex - 9/10/2000 etc which proves your stay duration )
2) Copies of last two salary statements ( to prove currently employed) .
3) My wife's passport pages( Proof of Relationship link)
4) Tax document ( To prove last year annual income )
5) letter to Consulate ( Informing about the above 4 documents and request for visa)

My in-laws carried all above documents. But the consulate did NOT check any of them.

Only DS-160 is MANDATORY
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12-03-2012, 12:17 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Dec-07
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
12/01/2011
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 24
boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts
Default List of documents required

My mother's 10 year visitor visa is about to expire, so I am setting up a visa interview date for her in Delhi.

She has visited US in 2004,-06,-07,-08,-09,10,11 and 12 for 3-5 months each time.

My question is do I still need to create a sponsor letter for her to carry to her interview. Or can she go without any of these 'supporting' documents.

Common sense would say that she should just be able to go give her fingerprints, show all the arrival stamps on her passport and be able to renew her visa. But common sense does not always work, so I thought I would confirm with other folks in similar situations.

Please advise!!

Thanks!!
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


advertisement
 
 
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12-03-2012, 02:00 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Sep-03
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
03/18/2003
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/21/2007
Compare
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 41
Tshelar will become famous soon enough
Default May be eligible for interview Waiver

Quote:
Originally Posted by boston_guy147 View Post
My mother's 10 year visitor visa is about to expire, so I am setting up a visa interview date for her in Delhi.

She has visited US in 2004,-06,-07,-08,-09,10,11 and 12 for 3-5 months each time.

My question is do I still need to create a sponsor letter for her to carry to her interview. Or can she go without any of these 'supporting' documents.

Common sense would say that she should just be able to go give her fingerprints, show all the arrival stamps on her passport and be able to renew her visa. But common sense does not always work, so I thought I would confirm with other folks in similar situations.

Please advise!!

Thanks!!
My Mom's Visa for 10 year visa expired in April of this year and she re-applied and got a new 10 year B1/B2 visa without any questions asked. The only thing the Mumbai consulate asked her to do was to give her finger print. Please read the web site carefully your mom may be entitled for interview waiver.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12-03-2012, 02:06 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Dec-07
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
12/01/2011
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 24
boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts
Default Thanks

Thanks TShelar.

I looked up the interview waiver criteria and it applies only to visas issued after 2004, and my mother's was issued in 2002. This rule maybe specific to the Delhi consulate and not to the Mumbai consulate.

When I try to book a visa date online, I am prompted to take two seperate appointments - one for fingerprinting and one for the interview.

Did your mother just go for the fingerprinting and not for the interview at all? Or did she go to both, but was not asked any questions during the interview?

What supporting documents did she take?

Thanks a lot for your time - appreciate it
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12-03-2012, 02:41 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Sep-03
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
03/18/2003
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/21/2007
Compare
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 41
Tshelar will become famous soon enough
Default Only finger Printing no Interview

Her is basically what happened:
Submitted my Mom's application online. She then went to local VFS location in Mumbai to submit the papers in person.
VFS gave her a date to visit the consulate. I think it was termed as interview date but I am not 100% sure now.
She went to the consulate on that date and the consulate only did the finger printing and told her the that the Visa will be couriered to her. No interview by the visa officer.

My Mon's initial visa was issued in 2000. During those days there was no concept of finger printing. My guess is if in the past finger printing is already done while issuing B1/B2 visa then one may not be required to go the consulate while re-applying for the new visa. Just visiting the VFS office for papers submission would be sufficient under the interview waiver rules.

Again this is Mumbai consulate it is possible the rules may differ for other consulates.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12-03-2012, 03:26 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Dec-07
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
12/01/2011
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 24
boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts
Default Thanks

Thanks again Tshelar for the detailed and quick response! This helps a lot.

Did you write a letter of sponsorship for your mother to carry for the interview? Even though she ended up not having any 'interview'.

Or did she just carry her passport and visa app form? And no 'additional supporting documents'.

Thanks!!
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12-06-2012, 09:57 AM
Member
Priority Date
:
Apr-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
09/09/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/07/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 51
foobar2001 has much to be proud of foobar2001 has much to be proud of foobar2001 has much to be proud of foobar2001 has much to be proud of foobar2001 has much to be proud of foobar2001 has much to be proud of foobar2001 has much to be proud of foobar2001 has much to be proud of foobar2001 has much to be proud of foobar2001 has much to be proud of
Default Wrote sponsorship letter...

I actually wrote a sponsorship letter when my mom went to renew her 10yr visa at the mumbai consulate, as it was written in the instructions to carry as much supporting documentation. I dont recall if she was actually asked to show it, but given that it takes less than 5 minutes to write a letter, why not just write one?! (you'll find many example templates on the web)
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


advertisement
 
 
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 12-06-2012, 02:08 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Dec-07
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
12/01/2011
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 24
boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts
Default Thanks!

Thanks Foobar! I think I will write a sponsorship letter afterall. I was just being lazy about it :-P
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #12 (permalink)  
Old 12-06-2012, 09:19 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Dec-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/07/2011
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 66
indigo10 has a reputation beyond repute indigo10 has a reputation beyond repute indigo10 has a reputation beyond repute indigo10 has a reputation beyond repute indigo10 has a reputation beyond repute indigo10 has a reputation beyond repute indigo10 has a reputation beyond repute indigo10 has a reputation beyond repute indigo10 has a reputation beyond repute indigo10 has a reputation beyond repute indigo10 has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Check if this is applicable in your cases:

If the visa is still valid or has expired with in last 48 months, B1/B2 applicants are eligible for renewal without attending the visa interview. They just need to attend biometrics and submit the documents and thats it.

Press Releases | Embassy of the United States
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #13 (permalink)  
Old 12-07-2012, 07:13 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Dec-07
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
12/01/2011
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 24
boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts boston_guy147 is infamous around these parts
Default Thanks

Thanks Indigo - I did look up for the interview waiver. It seems that only if you received your original visa after 2004 are you eligible for the interview waiver. And if you received the original visa after 2008 then you are eligible for fingerprinting waiver too.

My mother got her visa in 2002, so she would need to get both done.

Thanks for the info!
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #14 (permalink)  
Old 10-16-2013, 04:04 PM
Facebook User
Priority Date
:
Category
:
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1
minakshi is on a distinguished road
Default Month to apply for renewal of visa

Could you please tell me how soon can I apply for renewing a visa?? My Parents visa is expiring in June 2015..
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #15 (permalink)  
Old 12-29-2013, 01:12 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Sep-05
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
10/01/2005
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/02/2010
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 305
permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute
Default Any difference going before visa expiry

My parents 10 year visitor visa which was issued in Feb 2004 is expiring in Feb 2014. As they are not eligible for interview waiver, does it make any difference if they appointment before the visa expires (Feb 2014) or after ?

Thanks

IV CA Member
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks

advertisement
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EAD renewal vs. expired visa martaKa Self-filing, documents, forms, directions, mailing. 0 05-01-2012 05:46 PM
Parents visitor visa rbmaya Visitor and business visa 8 01-06-2012 01:14 PM
Visitor visa renewal question on DS 160 gcseeker2002 All other Green Card Issues 4 07-29-2011 07:29 AM
Parents on visitor visa via UK Robert Kumar Visitor and business visa 4 03-26-2011 03:52 AM
Indian passport renewal with expired visa jamestown72 Out of status, employment gap and status revalidation 1 07-14-2009 11:33 PM


advertisement

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org