Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Contact Media Latest Posts Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Non Immigrant Visas : H1, L1, H4, L2, F1 etc > Non-Immigrant Visas
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visas All Non Immigrant Visas - B/H/F/J...

advertisement
 

Donation Goal
Goal amount for this month: 10000 USD, Received: 0 USD (0%)
Donate Now
Please contribute to Immigration Voice.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12-28-2012, 08:35 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
haveacigar100 is on a distinguished road
Default Can I reclaim previous H1B time while being issued B1 visa and out of US for 500 days

Worked on H1B for 18 months. Then I left USA. My old H1-B has expired. I have lived 500 days outside of USA. I recently traveled on B1 visa for interview, got the job offer. I am not residing in USA now.

Can I reclaim my previous H1-B?
Does B1 makes my previous H1B invalid?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12-28-2012, 10:15 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
haveacigar100 is on a distinguished road
Default

Please guys! Help me on this if you have any insight.

I have come this far, and I need to know what to expect.

Thanks,
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12-28-2012, 10:17 AM
Administrator
Priority Date
:
Mar-06
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
05/06/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
06/29/2007
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6,356
Blog Entries: 6
pappu has a reputation beyond repute pappu has a reputation beyond repute pappu has a reputation beyond repute pappu has a reputation beyond repute pappu has a reputation beyond repute pappu has a reputation beyond repute pappu has a reputation beyond repute pappu has a reputation beyond repute pappu has a reputation beyond repute pappu has a reputation beyond repute pappu has a reputation beyond repute
Default

H1b visa is attached to the employer. It is not an indipendent visa that could be used for any employer. You will need to apply for H1B again if you are going into a new job.

If you are outside the country for more than a year, then your 6 year cycle starts again. This is good news for you.
__________________
Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | YouTube
=========
Donor access question http://immigrationvoice.org/forum/fo...ml#post3509026
===================
Use the info in the post at your risk. None of this is legal advice.
-----------
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12-28-2012, 03:29 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
haveacigar100 is on a distinguished road
Default

thanks for reply.

Just need more clarification, can my new employer be able to reclaim the remaining 42 months on my previous H1B? Because on the new H1B processing, I can only start working from Oct 2013, my employer doesnt want to wait that long. Are there any other way out if not reclaiming?

Appreciate your insight if possible.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks

advertisement
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Filed AC 21 after 180 days, previous employer out of Business guestx AC21 Portability after 180 days of 485 filing 0 12-13-2011 10:10 AM
First time H1-B stamping in Chennai for passport issued in Mumbai ndk221 Non-Immigrant Visas 1 12-04-2010 09:13 PM
Maximum time limit to get the H1B stamped after I797 is issued Krish797 Non-Immigrant Visa 3 07-28-2009 11:12 AM
previous employers says he issued legal notice fearonlygod Non-Immigrant Visas 42 02-13-2008 09:28 AM
Full time + Part time job/Self Employment after 180 days americandesi Work/Travel options after 485 : H1 Versus EAD/AP 8 09-21-2007 06:21 PM


advertisement

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org