Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Contact Media Latest Posts Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Non Immigrant Visas : H1, L1, H4, L2, F1 etc > Non-Immigrant Visas
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visas All Non Immigrant Visas - B/H/F/J...

advertisement
 

Donation Goal
Goal amount for this month: 10000 USD, Received: 0 USD (0%)
Donate Now
Please contribute to Immigration Voice.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2013, 01:11 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
sujith533 is on a distinguished road
Default H4 Divorcee Remarried and applying for H4 again

Hi

I am on H1 B here in US for last 3 years. I got marraied to to a girl who is a divorcee and been in US for around 4years in her previous husbands dependent Visa (H4 ). She left to Inda after divorce and we got married from India.

I am trying to bring her back here in US in my dependent Visa (H4) . What all are the documents i need to submit or provide for her new H4 TO AVOID ANY ISSUES RELATED HER PREVIOUS H4 STATUS. Will there be any issue with this scenario during Visa interview

Please note her earlier marraige was in India but they got divorced in US (Virgnia).

Please advice..!

Thanks
Sujith
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2013, 02:11 PM
Donor
Priority Date
:
Aug-08
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
12/30/2011
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,765
thomachan72 has a reputation beyond repute thomachan72 has a reputation beyond repute thomachan72 has a reputation beyond repute thomachan72 has a reputation beyond repute thomachan72 has a reputation beyond repute thomachan72 has a reputation beyond repute thomachan72 has a reputation beyond repute thomachan72 has a reputation beyond repute thomachan72 has a reputation beyond repute thomachan72 has a reputation beyond repute thomachan72 has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sujith533 View Post
Hi

I am on H1 B here in US for last 3 years. I got marraied to to a girl who is a divorcee and been in US for around 4years in her previous husbands dependent Visa (H4 ). She left to Inda after divorce and we got married from India.

I am trying to bring her back here in US in my dependent Visa (H4) . What all are the documents i need to submit or provide for her new H4 TO AVOID ANY ISSUES RELATED HER PREVIOUS H4 STATUS. Will there be any issue with this scenario during Visa interview

Please note her earlier marraige was in India but they got divorced in US (Virgnia).

Please advice..!

Thanks
Sujith
If she had been married for more than 180 days then she can use the AC21 clause and change husbands provided they are same or similar. Just kidding buddy. Have no idea about this one.
__________________
Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | YouTube
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2013, 03:11 PM
Donor
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
09/10/2008
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,291
snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomachan72 View Post
If she had been married for more than 180 days then she can use the AC21 clause and change husbands provided they are same or similar. Just kidding buddy. Have no idea about this one.
You mean remarrying the same person ? Then what's the purpose of the divorce ?
__________________
When you come across any immigration Frauds
# Contact the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ice.gov) by telephone at (866) DHS-2-ICE. The hotline is designed specifically to accept immigration violation reports. You can complain anonymously.

Fraud Detection and National Security (FDNS) Directorate
111 Massachusetts Ave., NW Suite 7002,
Mail Stop 2280 Washington,
D.C. 20529-2280
FDNS@dhs.gov
filing without current PD
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2013, 08:19 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 16
Blog Entries: 1
richasamuel@yahoo.com is infamous around these parts richasamuel@yahoo.com is infamous around these parts
Default

I hope people understand the meaning of JUST KIDDING BUDDY
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2013, 09:05 PM
Donor
Priority Date
:
Jun-03
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
08/31/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/24/2007
Compare
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 277
little_willy has a reputation beyond repute little_willy has a reputation beyond repute little_willy has a reputation beyond repute little_willy has a reputation beyond repute little_willy has a reputation beyond repute little_willy has a reputation beyond repute little_willy has a reputation beyond repute little_willy has a reputation beyond repute little_willy has a reputation beyond repute little_willy has a reputation beyond repute little_willy has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomachan72 View Post
If she had been married for more than 180 days then she can use the AC21 clause and change husbands provided they are same or similar. Just kidding buddy. Have no idea about this one.
You are a typical MCP insulting women to boost one's ego. Just kidding buddy.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks

advertisement
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Applying H1B on my own dkempaiah Non-Immigrant Visa 0 10-30-2010 05:46 PM
Applying to EB2 again sri2005_05 Non-Immigrant Visa 5 08-05-2009 12:05 PM
Applying for new H1B while on AOS dallasanalog Non-Immigrant Visa 3 03-23-2009 08:25 AM
LUD on EAD after applying for SSN tempgc Receipt tracker of 485, EAD and AP applications 0 11-05-2007 05:42 PM
After Applying for EAD/AP/AOS what happens if.... sab All other Green Card Issues 4 07-24-2007 02:13 PM


advertisement

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org