Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Contact Media Latest Posts Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Non Immigrant Visas : H1, L1, H4, L2, F1 etc > Non-Immigrant Visas
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visas All Non Immigrant Visas - B/H/F/J...

advertisement
 

Donation Goal
Goal amount for this month: 10000 USD, Received: 0 USD (0%)
Donate Now
Please contribute to Immigration Voice.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 03-26-2013, 04:18 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
audrey83 is on a distinguished road
Default Best way to get permanent residency thru marriage

Here's the situation: I am a French citizen and I live in France. My boyfriend is South African, lives and works in the U.S and has had his green card for 2 years (so not a US citizen yet). Our goal is for us to live together in the U.S and we are wondering what would be the best way to achieve that:

- get married in France and then once he gets his U.S citizenship file a petition for Alien Relative (and for a K-3 non immigrant visa in the meantime so I can stay and work there while awaiting the adjudication)

-wait for him to get his U.S citizenship and then apply for a K-1 fiancée visa; and then file I-765 for Application for Employment Authorization and I-485 for Application to Register Permanent Residence

Which one makes more sense and is the quickest or is there another way?

Thank you for your time and advice!

Audrey.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 03-26-2013, 10:19 AM
Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 91
chtummala is infamous around these parts chtummala is infamous around these parts chtummala is infamous around these parts chtummala is infamous around these parts chtummala is infamous around these parts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by audrey83 View Post
Here's the situation: I am a French citizen and I live in France. My boyfriend is South African, lives and works in the U.S and has had his green card for 2 years (so not a US citizen yet). Our goal is for us to live together in the U.S and we are wondering what would be the best way to achieve that:

- get married in France and then once he gets his U.S citizenship file a petition for Alien Relative (and for a K-3 non immigrant visa in the meantime so I can stay and work there while awaiting the adjudication)

-wait for him to get his U.S citizenship and then apply for a K-1 fiancée visa; and then file I-765 for Application for Employment Authorization and I-485 for Application to Register Permanent Residence

Which one makes more sense and is the quickest or is there another way?

Thank you for your time and advice!

Audrey.
hmm u don't qualify for K visa ..
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 03-26-2013, 01:15 PM
Donor
Priority Date
:
Nov-10
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
01/18/2011
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 75
vidyas_m has a reputation beyond repute vidyas_m has a reputation beyond repute vidyas_m has a reputation beyond repute vidyas_m has a reputation beyond repute vidyas_m has a reputation beyond repute vidyas_m has a reputation beyond repute vidyas_m has a reputation beyond repute vidyas_m has a reputation beyond repute vidyas_m has a reputation beyond repute vidyas_m has a reputation beyond repute vidyas_m has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by audrey83 View Post
Here's the situation: I am a French citizen and I live in France. My boyfriend is South African, lives and works in the U.S and has had his green card for 2 years (so not a US citizen yet). Our goal is for us to live together in the U.S and we are wondering what would be the best way to achieve that:

- get married in France and then once he gets his U.S citizenship file a petition for Alien Relative (and for a K-3 non immigrant visa in the meantime so I can stay and work there while awaiting the adjudication)

-wait for him to get his U.S citizenship and then apply for a K-1 fiancée visa; and then file I-765 for Application for Employment Authorization and I-485 for Application to Register Permanent Residence

Which one makes more sense and is the quickest or is there another way?

Thank you for your time and advice!

Audrey.
Hi Audrey,

If you get married and your husband applies for your I-485 right now on his Green Card status (no need to wait for citizenship), you will fall under the F2A category (Family based category for Spouses of permanent residents). The current processing date for F2A category per the April Visa Bulletin for all countries is Dec 15, 2010. So, the wait time is approx. 2 years. Meanwhile, you can visit your husband on a 6 month visitor visa if you like. But I think you would not be allowed to work.

To explore your second option, your boyfriend still has 3 years to apply for citizenship. So, I think the first option is faster. I also do not know the wait time for a K visa. You may be able to find that on the USCIS website.

All the best!
__________________
Support HR-3012 and Support Fairness!
HR3012 Wiki | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter

Total contributions $400 + $25 monthly for 12 mo.
Participated in 2011 Advocacy Day Events
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks

advertisement
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TN-1 to Permanent Residency cyt_cdn Non-Immigrant Visas 6 01-10-2013 07:18 AM
F1 to Permanent Residency? Lyton K. Non-Immigrant Visa 1 05-24-2012 04:39 PM
Divorce Between Conditional and Permanent Residency - Now Citizenship? LegallyWise Interesting Topics 3 09-21-2009 01:06 AM
Maintaining Permanent Residency smartboy75 Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 15 12-05-2007 08:06 PM


advertisement

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org