Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Contact Media Latest Posts Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > FREE Lawyer conference calls
Click to log in with Facebook
FREE Lawyer conference calls This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

advertisement
 

Donation Goal
Goal amount for this month: 10000 USD, Received: 0 USD (0%)
Donate Now
Please contribute to Immigration Voice.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-03-2012, 04:06 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
ss164 is on a distinguished road
Default Laid off on H1B

Hi,
I recently (about 2 weeks ago) got laid off on H1B and also received my last pay check. I have been looking for jobs since then. I wanted to know if there is a time limit on how soon I should get a job and apply for H1B transfer and how long can I stay in the country. Any information regarding this would be helpful.

Thanks
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-04-2012, 12:32 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Jan-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
02/02/2002
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
03/03/2003
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 165
yagw is a splendid one to behold yagw is a splendid one to behold yagw is a splendid one to behold yagw is a splendid one to behold yagw is a splendid one to behold yagw is a splendid one to behold yagw is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ss164 View Post
Hi,
I recently (about 2 weeks ago) got laid off on H1B and also received my last pay check. I have been looking for jobs since then. I wanted to know if there is a time limit on how soon I should get a job and apply for H1B transfer and how long can I stay in the country. Any information regarding this would be helpful.

Thanks
Sorry to hear that. I know it is tough, but you need to pull together and start looking for jobs.

Here is what I am aware of. Note, this is not a legal advice.

1. There is no defined grace period after lay off in H1B.
2. Normally, USCIS accepts around 30 days and if you file H1 transfer before that, they approve without any issue.
3. If it is more than 30 days and less than <x> days (<x> depends on case by case) they may approve the H1B but without I-94. That means, you need to go out of the country and get H1 stamped.
4. If you stay in the country for more than 180 days without H1 (or change your visa status) you will get a 3 year bar from entering the country.

Good luck!!

Regards,
YAGW
__________________
--
Not an Attorney and the above is not a legal advice
CPO: 08/16/2010
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 05-06-2012, 10:31 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
ss164 is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi YAGW, thanks for the information.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 05-07-2012, 01:38 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Sep-05
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
10/01/2005
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/02/2010
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 305
permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute
Default Update your profile

Quote:
Originally Posted by yagw View Post
Sorry to hear that. I know it is tough, but you need to pull together and start looking for jobs.

Here is what I am aware of. Note, this is not a legal advice.

1. There is no defined grace period after lay off in H1B.
2. Normally, USCIS accepts around 30 days and if you file H1 transfer before that, they approve without any issue.
3. If it is more than 30 days and less than <x> days (<x> depends on case by case) they may approve the H1B but without I-94. That means, you need to go out of the country and get H1 stamped.
4. If you stay in the country for more than 180 days without H1 (or change your visa status) you will get a 3 year bar from entering the country.

Good luck!!

Regards,
YAGW
I agree to the above but as we all including USCIS knows that it is no humanly possible for anyone to leave within 10 days as many folks have families, homes etc so 180 days is correct . Make sure that your current H1 company does not withdraw your H1. If it does prior to your H1 transfer then your new H1 will not have a I-94 attached and you might have to get the new I-94 by traveling outside the country if you still have a valid visa. If your H1 company does not withdraw (atleast if they verbally promise you) then you have more time to look for jobs and transfer your H1. The problem here is that you have to go with any company now which does H1 transfer for you rather you go by your skills choice.

All the best !!!
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks

advertisement
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
H1 laid off munnu77 Interesting Topics 0 03-14-2010 01:00 PM
H1B laid off!! Please help!! gcforme79 Non-Immigrant Visas 6 01-01-2010 05:12 PM
Laid off -- Please help moonrah Immigrant Visa 6 07-21-2009 12:13 AM
laid off !! hare01 Non-Immigrant Visa 4 02-25-2009 10:27 AM
Laid-off and I-140 RFE, please can you help ? skv Ability to pay issues and other 140 RFEs etc. 21 11-18-2008 05:41 PM


advertisement

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org