Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Contact Media Latest Posts Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > I-485, EAD/AP application, renewal and related > Self-filing, documents, forms, directions, mailing.
Click to log in with Facebook
Self-filing, documents, forms, directions, mailing. Self-filing, documents, forms, directions, mailing.

advertisement
 

Donation Goal
Goal amount for this month: 10000 USD, Received: 0 USD (0%)
Donate Now
Please contribute to Immigration Voice.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-03-2013, 08:24 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 20
sekharan can only hope to improve
Default Filing I-485 atleast 3 months later than I-130

I am in the US on a F1 visa, got married to an US Citizen recently in late 2012. We live in California.

My wife wants to file for my naturalization, but since neither of us work, we need a joint sponsor.

My mother-in-law is qualified to be a joint sponsor, but she's away in Singapore on assignment and will be back in 3 months.
We can obtain the affidavit of support from her then.

My questions are:

1. Is it mandatory to file for my naturalization with concurrent filing of I-130 and I-485?
2. Cannot the I-130 be filed rightaway and while it is "processing", submit the I-485 3 months later?

I am confused as most guides I see on the internet suggest concurrent filing of I-130 and I-485 with all supporting documents at once.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks

advertisement
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Company merges before six months after filing i-485 harengosar All other Green Card Issues 0 01-06-2012 07:57 PM
Can You do this atleast! sanju_dba Interesting Topics 22 09-27-2010 01:26 PM
Do we really need to stick with employer atleast 6 months after I485 approval? 21stIcon All other Green Card Issues 24 12-03-2007 07:01 PM
** If You Are Not Coming For The Rally, Atleast Do This!! ** sw33t IV Agenda and Legislative Updates 77 09-19-2007 03:27 PM
Goal: Bring atleast one new member kumar26fl IV Agenda and Legislative Updates 13 09-23-2006 07:48 PM


advertisement

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org