Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Contact Media Latest Posts Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > I-485, EAD/AP application, renewal and related > Self-filing, documents, forms, directions, mailing.
Click to log in with Facebook
Self-filing, documents, forms, directions, mailing. Self-filing, documents, forms, directions, mailing.

advertisement
 

Donation Goal
Goal amount for this month: 10000 USD, Received: 0 USD (0%)
Donate Now
Please contribute to Immigration Voice.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-03-2013, 10:28 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 20
sekharan can only hope to improve
Default Filing I-130 and I-485 concurrently with atleast 3 months gap for affidavit of suppor

I am in the US on a F1 visa, got married to an US Citizen recently in late 2012. We live in California.

My wife wants to file for my naturalization, but since neither of us work, we need a joint sponsor.

My mother-in-law is qualified to be a joint sponsor, but she's away in Singapore on assignment and will be back in 3 months.
We can obtain the affidavit of support from her then.

My questions are:

1. If we file the I-130 and I-485 concurrently right now, can we "elect" to submit the affidavit of support later?
2. In such a situation, what's the chance a RFE will be issued versus the application being rejected for being incomplete/not ready/lack of evidence?
I am afraid of a denial notice instead of a RFE
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks

advertisement
 

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Filing I-485 atleast 3 months later than I-130 sekharan Self-filing, documents, forms, directions, mailing. 0 01-03-2013 10:24 PM
H1B extension necessary after filing I-140 and I-485 concurrently? mhh Non-Immigrant Visa 0 04-14-2012 01:48 AM
Do we really need to stick with employer atleast 6 months after I485 approval? 21stIcon All other Green Card Issues 24 12-03-2007 09:01 PM
Filing I-485 without Birth Certificate Affidavit hebron All other Green Card Issues 34 08-02-2007 04:25 PM
Refiling I140 and concurrently filing I485 DianaSteve All other Green Card Issues 3 07-20-2007 12:28 PM


advertisement

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org