View Single Post
  #3098 (permalink)  
Old 08-01-2011, 04:08 PM
TeddyKoochu TeddyKoochu is offline
Senior Member/Moderator
Priority Date
:
Jul-07
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
10/15/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
11/01/2011
Compare
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,512
TeddyKoochu has a reputation beyond repute TeddyKoochu has a reputation beyond repute TeddyKoochu has a reputation beyond repute TeddyKoochu has a reputation beyond repute TeddyKoochu has a reputation beyond repute TeddyKoochu has a reputation beyond repute TeddyKoochu has a reputation beyond repute TeddyKoochu has a reputation beyond repute TeddyKoochu has a reputation beyond repute TeddyKoochu has a reputation beyond repute TeddyKoochu has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MYGC2008 View Post
Teddy / vdlrao

Hello I just received the RFE letter. it asking about the employer letter. However I have changed 2 jobs and the 2nd one is current

1st Employer --> Filed I-485
2nd Employer --> Worked for 1 year
3rd Employer --> Current

When we file the AC21 do we need to provide anything about the 2nd employer? OR the current one is sufficient

Thanks
Personally I do not know much about AC21 as I have not reached that stage yet. Based on what I have read over different immigration forums is
- Filing AC21 is not mandatory.
- If your second employer is cooperative enough or your employment letter their states that your job duties and responsibilities match it will be good. This will make your paperwork look more complete.
- As long as your current employer can help you provide the EVL and AC21 paperwork it should probably be sufficient. Hopefully you should get approval soon after your paperwork is received.
This is based on my very limited knowledge on the topic so best consult a good attorney.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote