View Single Post
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 01-14-2009, 01:17 AM
lacrossegc lacrossegc is offline
Donor
Priority Date
:
Jan-03
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
08/13/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/13/2007
Compare
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 170
lacrossegc is a splendid one to behold lacrossegc is a splendid one to behold lacrossegc is a splendid one to behold lacrossegc is a splendid one to behold lacrossegc is a splendid one to behold lacrossegc is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vbkris77 View Post
This bill as is talks about giving unlimited Greencard if you had stayed in the country for a min of 5 years. I don't understand what else could we need to reform here.

I read it twice now and yes it talks about doubling Family but she removed all caps on AOS for Legals staying more than 5 years.
There is a catch !!!! the person will have to apply under the section for it to apply. If the person has already applied under the EB based category, he's out of luck I guess.
Too early to tell how this would be received though. I fear that it will be seen as opening the floodgates. This is a starting point and it surely will be whittled down to something more towards the middle. Lets hope for the best.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote