View Single Post
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 03-05-2012, 02:46 PM
we_r_d_world we_r_d_world is offline
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
May-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
06/10/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/01/2007
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 23
we_r_d_world is a splendid one to behold we_r_d_world is a splendid one to behold we_r_d_world is a splendid one to behold we_r_d_world is a splendid one to behold we_r_d_world is a splendid one to behold we_r_d_world is a splendid one to behold we_r_d_world is a splendid one to behold we_r_d_world is a splendid one to behold
Default 11 months

My Parents have green card and they stay in the US for 4-8 months and travel back to India. Last 4 years they have been staying in India for 11 months (max allowed). Last they came, they were warned by IO@ POE that if they stay out again for 11 months, USCIS will cancel their GC. IO said that he was going to put a note in the computer (?? Don't know if he can do that or he was just bluffing). Anyways, the GIST is that if they are just doing it first time and like others suggested, if they can prove ties, it might not be an issue.

HTH.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote