View Single Post
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-08-2009, 01:27 AM
yganreddy yganreddy is offline
Member
Priority Date
:
Jan-03
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
12/31/2005
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
06/29/2007
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 38
yganreddy has a spectacular aura about yganreddy has a spectacular aura about
Default Hi

Below are my suggestions

Quote:
Originally Posted by wantMyGC View Post
I got my I-485 got approved and card production ordered last week. Due to some family reasons, I will have to go to India at the earliest for about 1 to 1 1/2 years.

1) Can I apply the re-entry permit after I get my green card or do I need to wait for some time?
--I suggest to wait for some more time and let the company layoff so that you will be in safe side while you apply for citizenship.

2) What should be a good reason for applying re-entry permit?
--As you said family reasons like medical

3) I have been with the GC sponsoring company since I came to the USA in 2001. This company is not doing well for the last 1 year and I have not been paid for the last few months. Seems like this company probably out of business any time in the next couple of months. At this point in time, every employee has left and I am the last employee of the company other than the owner. I am very fortunate to get the GC given the company financial conditions.
--If you leave the company as soon as you got your GC it will not be a good note when you apply for citizen ship. IO may be suspicious while USC interview. My suggestion is to wait till your company layoff you and get the letter from them that they are releasing you from the duties because of bad financial conditions

I had also built a successful part time stocks trading business in the US, which I would like to continue from India during my stay in India. Given all these, can I leave the GC processing company and expand my trading business by forming an LLC?
--Make sure you apply taxes and it will be good answer when you are coming back to US as you are maintaining status while you are out.Thanks for your advice in advance
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote