PDA

View Full Version : I-140 approved - company folded


longwait95
04-26-2010, 02:55 PM
Hi All,
My labor was applied in OCT 2005 and approved in DEC 2005 - EB2, my I-140 is approved in June 2006. I filed for 485 in July 2007. I left the company and am working on EAD since 2008. Recently when i tried to look for the company web site, i saw that it is being redirected to another company's web site. I have reason to believe it may have been folded or merged. I am yet to file AC21 which i wanted to do it this week.

So my question is if the company folds after > 180days and you are no longer with the company, would that affect you in any way (the 140 belonging to the company which filed). Also with the debate of the AC21 to be filed or not, what would be the best option.

Please let me know your thoughts.

-longwait95
And yes I came to US in 1995 (MS and now MBA)
Applied for labor in 99 (lawyer misplaced paperwork)
Applied for labor again in 2001 (pending till 2005 when company folded)
Applied in 2005 again and it is rotting since.
Hope to get my 15th degree before i get my GC, if i ever get it

longwait95
04-27-2010, 10:24 AM
Anyone?

jsb
04-27-2010, 12:04 PM
If you are working on EAD, and your I-485 has been outstanding for more than 6 months, you don't have to worry, as long as your current job is the same field you were initially sponsored via I-140 by a now defunct company.

There is nothing like AC21 filing, although some people do. Just do nothing, answer questions if and when they are asked.

Hi All,
My labor was applied in OCT 2005 and approved in DEC 2005 - EB2, my I-140 is approved in June 2006. I filed for 485 in July 2007. I left the company and am working on EAD since 2008. Recently when i tried to look for the company web site, i saw that it is being redirected to another company's web site. I have reason to believe it may have been folded or merged. I am yet to file AC21 which i wanted to do it this week.

So my question is if the company folds after > 180days and you are no longer with the company, would that affect you in any way (the 140 belonging to the company which filed). Also with the debate of the AC21 to be filed or not, what would be the best option.

Please let me know your thoughts.

-longwait95
And yes I came to US in 1995 (MS and now MBA)
Applied for labor in 99 (lawyer misplaced paperwork)
Applied for labor again in 2001 (pending till 2005 when company folded)
Applied in 2005 again and it is rotting since.
Hope to get my 15th degree before i get my GC, if i ever get it

longwait95
04-27-2010, 12:10 PM
Thanks a lot jsb.

If you are working on EAD, and your I-485 has been outstanding for more than 6 months, you don't have to worry, as long as your current job is the same field you were initially sponsored via I-140 by a now defunct company.

There is nothing like AC21 filing, although some people do. Just do nothing, answer questions if and when they are asked.