PDA

View Full Version : ap question


atlgc
01-19-2011, 02:09 AM
recnetly i entered using AP and i was paroled for a year ,does that means i need to leave the country and comeback

any input/experiences are appreciated

sunny1000
01-19-2011, 11:11 AM
No, you don't. As long as your I-485 is pending, you are in perfectly legal status within the U.S no matter what the date is on the I-94 parole stamp.

kumar1
01-19-2011, 01:33 PM
Once you cross I-94 expiration date, you are going to have issues with driver's license, mortgage etc. Day to day life is going to be challenging.

pal351
01-19-2011, 04:12 PM
Once you cross I-94 expiration date, you are going to have issues with driver's license, mortgage etc. Day to day life is going to be challenging.

Dude,
If you don't know correct info. don't answer but please don't give false message.
No body will ask I94 for DL renewal, You need to have valid H1B or EAD to get the Licence.
I94 is not the status document. As long as your 485 is in pending status you are fine.

I did make sure with my attorney before and after I travelled(India) on AP.

Thanks,
-Pal.

kumar1
01-19-2011, 04:23 PM
Pal buddy,
DL laws vary from state to state. It can be very challenging to prove your status with expired I-94 to an ignorant DL officer or an ignorant banker. Also you are assuming that he is still maintaining H1-B. There are tons of people solely on EAD/AP/AOS combination.

Do yourself a favor - if you are not aware of different state laws, feel free to ask. I see you in EB-3 category, you are in for a long haul.
Good luck, hope your I-94 never gets expired.

atlgc
01-21-2011, 02:13 PM
thank you sunny1000 and pal 351.

Kumar, i am not sure other states/circumstances but
as for as GA DOL , EAD enoughto renew or apply new one ,i-94 is not a mandatory one at all

************************************************** ***********************************
Legal Presence Requirements: Present one of the following immigration documents in person at a Customer Service Center to prove legal presence in the US (only originals or certified copies accepted):

1.Valid (not expired) foreign passport with I-94 card or stamp or I-551 stamp
2.Permanent resident alien card (I-551)
3.Employment Authorization Card (I-766)
4.Reentry Permit (I-327)
5.For Refugees/Asylees: I-94 only (no passport required), or Refugee Travel Document (I-571)
6.For F-1, F-2, J-1, J-2 status – I-94 with valid foreign passport AND I-20 (F-1/F-2) or DS-2019 (J-1/J-2).
7.For customers from Visa I-94 waiver countries: Valid foreign passport with Visa I-94 Waiver stamp

************************************************** ******