PDA

View Full Version : 6th year H1B Advice needed regd Job change


ssd213
04-11-2008, 03:48 PM
Hello
Need some advise badly
MY PD is June 2006 EB2 india
Applied for 485 last July and have got EAD. I am in my last year of H1B visa expires April 2009. I am single now and will be getting married around August and need to bring spouse on H4 to US.

I have got a very good job offer in my hand and need advice on the affects of changing jobs now considering the upcoming marriage and 6th year H1B and how to add spouse if I change now....
Thanks

summitpointe
04-11-2008, 06:15 PM
If you're in H1B then you will not have any problem. If you try to use EAD then you can't bring your wife. When you switch employer transfer your H1. Also consult your attorney before doing this.

ssd213
04-11-2008, 07:03 PM
Thanks for reply
Ok, I will be on H1B , but what does new employer need to do to make sure my green card application is continued.
Will I get H1B for 1 year or will I get longer as my 485 is already files

kshitijnt
04-11-2008, 07:27 PM
Thanks for reply
Ok, I will be on H1B , but what does new employer need to do to make sure my green card application is continued.
Will I get H1B for 1 year or will I get longer as my 485 is already files

Two questions:

Is your I-140 approved?
How long can your new employer wait until you start?

ssd213
04-12-2008, 10:28 AM
My I140 is approved , been approved for more than 6 months now. My new employer is willing to wait few weeks.

kshitijnt
04-12-2008, 06:23 PM
My I140 is approved , been approved for more than 6 months now. My new employer is willing to wait few weeks.


If I were you, I would, go back, get married and get your spouse here. File her 485 and then change the job once you get receipt notice. But talk to the lawyer of new company and tell him that you want to continue on H1 status even if you have EAD.

ssd213
04-13-2008, 05:39 PM
Ok, what if I cant go and marry now but need to take the job before that .
Will everything be fine if I get new H1B. How long will my new H1B for Will it be just for 1 year or for more due to my 485.

kshitijnt
04-13-2008, 09:45 PM
Ok, what if I cant go and marry now but need to take the job before that .
Will everything be fine if I get new H1B. How long will my new H1B for Will it be just for 1 year or for more due to my 485.

I dont know if you can file your Wifes 485 after job change. Consult an independent lawyer

Tshelar
04-14-2008, 12:09 AM
Since your I-140 is approved you will get your new H1-B for 3 years.

ski_dude12
04-14-2008, 03:29 AM
His priority date has to be current in order for him to apply for his wife's 485.

I dont know if you can file your Wifes 485 after job change. Consult an independent lawyer