PDA

View Full Version : EB2 Perm Labor for Part Time


nosightofgc
05-19-2011, 09:03 PM
I have a few questions for Perm Labor Processing and hope some one can share their experiences or information.

a) What is the typical EB2 Prevailing Wage in the state of VA. It depends on the job nature etc, but I think most of the people IT who file in EB2 apply in the same job classification?

b) Can an employer file for a EB2 labor for a part time employee or is there any clause which says the employee should be a Full Time employee.

snathan
05-19-2011, 09:38 PM
I have a few questions for Perm Labor Processing and hope some one can share their experiences or information.

a) What is the typical EB2 Prevailing Wage in the state of VA. It depends on the job nature etc, but I think most of the people IT who file in EB2 apply in the same job classification?

b) Can an employer file for a EB2 labor for a part time employee or is there any clause which says the employee should be a Full Time employee.

I dont think one can file the GC for part time...

gk_2000
05-19-2011, 09:55 PM
I dont think one can file the GC for part time...

This is interesting .. do you have any reference link for this? Thanks

pappu
05-19-2011, 10:15 PM
Part time employment cannot get a Green card.

Always search USCIS website first for most credible information.

See USCIS - Employment-Based Immigration: Third Preference EB-3 (http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=74da83453d4a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCR D&vgnextchannel=74da83453d4a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60a RCRD)

It says
Labor certification and a permanent, full-time job offer required.

gk_2000
05-19-2011, 10:44 PM
Part time employment cannot get a Green card.

Always search USCIS website first for most credible information.

See USCIS - Employment-Based Immigration: Third Preference EB-3 (http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=74da83453d4a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCR D&vgnextchannel=74da83453d4a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60a RCRD)

It says
Labor certification and a permanent, full-time job offer required.

But I guess the job offer can be for after the GC approval? So then no need even for an H1

nosightofgc
05-19-2011, 10:48 PM
GC Can be for future full employment also right? In that case an employer can file for a GC (future full time) for a current part time employee?

Part time employment cannot get a Green card.

Always search USCIS website first for most credible information.

See USCIS - Employment-Based Immigration: Third Preference EB-3 (http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=74da83453d4a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCR D&vgnextchannel=74da83453d4a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60a RCRD)

It says
Labor certification and a permanent, full-time job offer required.

snathan
05-19-2011, 11:05 PM
But I guess the job offer can be for after the GC approval? So then no need even for an H1

GC can be applied for future job...and you dont need to have H1B.