PDA

View Full Version : I 140: Premium or Regular?


somegchuh
11-19-2006, 10:10 PM
Guys,

I know there are a lot of gurus here who know more than a regular immigration attorney. My LC finally cleared after 4+ years of waiting. My lawyer is getting ready to file I 140. Although I am eligible to file for I 485, I am really tempted to file I 140 in premium. It does mean that I will have to shell out extra 1.5 K but it seems to me that if 140 clears in two weeks it will make 485 easier to process? Does anyone here see any other advantages of filing in premium?

I have also heard that there is apparently a commitment now that all 140 cases are getting cleared in 6 months. Is that true?

Thanks for the inputs!

GCwaitforever
11-20-2006, 08:17 AM
I am also thinking of applying I-140 in premium as and when my LC is cleared from BEC. This way I can focus on I-485 solely.

masti_Gai
11-20-2006, 08:28 AM
Well if your PD is current there is no harm in investing 1000 bucks more for a premium process as u will get your approval generally within a couple of days based.:)

somegchuh
11-20-2006, 12:44 PM
Can someone with knowledge of AC21 comment here? If I file I-140 in premium and I get an approval in 15 days if all goes well, what does that mean as far as 485 is concerned? When do I become "kind of independent" of my employer? I know after a certain point in 485 you can switch employers in a similar job type if you get laid off.

I don't plan on leaving my employer even after getting GC but I just want to know when can I feel immune from a layoff (I mean I couldn't care as far as GC is concerned). I am tired of worrying about layoff because it will throw off the whole GC process.

Well if your PD is current there is no harm in investing 1000 bucks more for a premium process as u will get your approval generally within a couple of days based.:)

masti_Gai
11-20-2006, 01:04 PM
u can avail AC21 provided your I-485 is pending more than six months and your I-140 is approved.

anyone can correct me if am wrong:rolleyes:

somegchuh
11-20-2006, 01:19 PM
When u say I can avail of AC21 6 months after my 485 has been pending, what does it exactly mean? Can you please explain this portability thing about 485. Does it kick in after 6 months or can it be used sooner?

u can avail AC21 provided your I-485 is pending more than six months and your I-140 is approved.

anyone can correct me if am wrong:rolleyes: