PDA

View Full Version : I-140 Approved. End of 5th Year of H1


WithoutGCAmigo
03-06-2007, 03:20 PM
My case- I140 got approved. Entering my 6th year of H1 by May end.
Can I change my job now friends???

I can't imagine working for my employer till I get GC :((((((
Please hlep..I am a new member

ramaonline
03-06-2007, 03:22 PM
u can use the pd for a future gc application.
Under ac21 u can also get a 3 year extn of h1 status based on approved 140. Employer change is also allowed during these 3 years.

sledge_hammer
03-06-2007, 05:45 PM
u can use the pd for a future gc application.
Under ac21 u can also get a 3 year extn of h1 status based on approved 140. Employer change is also allowed during these 3 years.

ramaonline, please refrain from posting answers to questions that you have no clue about!!!

No, you cannot use AC21 just by having an approved I-140. AC21 comes after I-485.

nk2006
03-06-2007, 06:20 PM
ramaonline, please refrain from posting answers to questions that you have no clue about!!!

No, you cannot use AC21 just by having an approved I-140. AC21 comes after I-485.

Well he was right. You can get 3 year H1B extension based on an approved I140. Maybe he/she is referring to the law that made this available - I think its the same law AC21 that made this option available. Anyway - I think you can get three year H1B extension based on an approved I140. There is a big thread on this topic somewhere - search for it and you will get lot more info.

u can use the pd for a future gc application.
Under ac21 u can also get a 3 year extn of h1 status based on approved 140. Employer change is also allowed during these 3 years..

amoljak
03-06-2007, 09:35 PM
You can three year extension only when your country is affected by retrogression. I am not really following the visa bulletin anymore, but WithoutGCAmigo may want to check if his country and category is retrogressed.

dan19
03-06-2007, 11:12 PM
WithoutGCAmigo, I heard you can change employers during the 6th year.



My case- I140 got approved. Entering my 6th year of H1 by May end.
Can I change my job now friends???

I can't imagine working for my employer till I get GC :((((((
Please hlep..I am a new member

sledge_hammer
03-07-2007, 08:14 AM
Well he was right. You can get 3 year H1B extension based on an approved I140. Maybe he/she is referring to the law that made this available - I think its the same law AC21 that made this option available. Anyway - I think you can get three year H1B extension based on an approved I140. There is a big thread on this topic somewhere - search for it and you will get lot more info.

I agree that 3 year extension is possible with an approved I-140. I was referring to not having to worry about changing employer when AC21 applies. But with only I-140 approved, you can only get a PD transfer (if all goes well).

cagedcactus
03-07-2007, 08:27 AM
And dont forget.....
You got to leave your current employer on good note....
Bad endings and he can revoke your I 140, which means your PD is gone.....
I heard a lawyer in teleconferences, that there is a way to tackle this. Only more search and consultation with a lawyer will give more info..