PDA

View Full Version : surprisingly short list of items for 485!


Z.Liu
06-18-2007, 06:52 PM
Hi, Guys,

My attorney just emailed me a list of items he needs from me for filing 485. The list is surprisingly short. Is this package really sufficient?

******requested for 485 filing*************
For your wife:

1. Marriage certificate, w/English translation
2. Birth certificate w/ English translation
3. Biographical information page, and date of issuance/expiration page, from current passport
4. Copy of her current visa
5. Copies of other US visas you have had
6. Current I-94 card
7. Passport entry stamp from last entry into the United States
8. Six (6) passport photos

For you:

1. Birth certificate, w/ English translation
2. Six (6) passport photos
3. Last two (2) paycheck stubs
**********************************************

*medical exam forms also asked separately.

My condition: filing with current employer. I-140 was recently approved.

Thanks alot.

:cool:

factoryman
06-18-2007, 06:54 PM
Remember, everthing copy. Nothing Original. don't send your original I-94, but a copy.

Hi, Guys,

My attorney just emailed me a list of items he needs from me for filing 485. The list is surprisingly short. Is this package really sufficient?

******requested for 485 filing*************
For your wife:

1. Marriage certificate, w/English translation
2. Birth certificate w/ English translation
3. Biographical information page, and date of issuance/expiration page, from current passport
4. Copy of her current visa
5. Copies of other US visas you have had
6. Current I-94 card
7. Passport entry stamp from last entry into the United States
8. Six (6) passport photos

For you:

1. Birth certificate, w/ English translation
2. Six (6) passport photos
3. Last two (2) paycheck stubs
**********************************************

*medical exam forms also asked separately.

My condition: filing with current employer. I-140 was recently approved.

Thanks alot.

:cool:

mrajatish
06-18-2007, 06:55 PM
Exactly the same as mine (except that I needed to copy whole passport)

Z.Liu
06-18-2007, 06:57 PM
yeah. still, isn't it a little "short"?!:)

I mean, having seeing some really long lists posted by other members, I'm a littlle concerned. :cool:

logiclife
06-18-2007, 06:59 PM
yeah. still, isn't it a little "short"?!:)

I mean, having seeing some really long lists posted by other members, I'm a littlle concerned. :cool:

Dont be concerned. Over documentation is a common phenomenon and most people do it to preempt RFEs and inquiries and I dont think it works that way.

Here is what I posted on a separate thread earlier today. My lawyer too has sent me a very very short list of documents he needs. And although he is a little slow, his performance so far has been flawless ... Knock on wood.

A lot of lawyers try to preempt a possible RFE by including "AS MUCH AS POSSIBLE" documentation. 3 years of tax returns prove nothing more than what 1 year of tax return would prove.

Also, having a tax return of 2004 doesnt prove that you were in status at all times during 2004. Tax return shows total income that includes salary, bonus, deductions etc, and even Einstein cant figure out the immigration status in 2004 and whether the candidate was in good status at all times just by looking at the tax return.

Another example is color copies of visa stamp. What would a color copy prove that a mono-chrome copy would not? Wouldnt USCIS verify the legitimacy of the visa stamp by cross-referencing it with their own database?

Some lawyers send many years' tax returns, thinking that it might pre-empt the RFEs. Some lawyers send only whats neccesary. I've heard that one of the lawyers in New York doesnt even send employer's letter. That means, basically nothing from the employer. And he too gets cases approved.

Overloading the USCIS with a heavy file, sending a ton of things in addition to what they expect, may be a good strategy if you believe that it might thwart a RFE (and the delay caused by RFE). That doesnt mean it works that way. You can still get RFE and additional request for documents later.

However, sending too thick a bunch, would also make your case look like a "difficult" case. (my belief, I dont know but just common sense would indicate that thicker bigger files are complicated cases on first impression). And what that means is that it will get delayed because the CIS ombudsman report has documented that officers tend to work easy cases first (get the low hanging fruit first) and beef up their performance statistics by doing more cases in less time. Therefore, the complicated bigger cases that should be work on first, instead get worked on last. And sending USCIS last 5 years of tax returns might do exactly that. Why drown the officers in paperwork?

So think a little before sending USCIS 20 pounds of paperwork. More paperwork and overwhelming USCIS with documentation may not mean faster RFE-free processing. (Again, my belief - something to ponder about. But do what you think is right and what your lawyer tells you. I am not a lawyer).

logiclife
06-18-2007, 07:04 PM
Exactly the same as mine (except that I needed to copy whole passport)

That is the exact list my lawyer has sent me. Ditto. Also, he too asked for copy of all pages (blank and printed, every single page) of passport.

Ramba
06-18-2007, 07:15 PM
485 is a very simle procedure you can do your self. The best thing is download the latest I-485 form from USCIS website and spend some time in reading it. It clearly says what should be attached. Each lwyer says different things. Do not send too much. Do not send all the pages of paspoort. It will defenitly add weight.

Here is the list I sent long time back.

I-485 form
Attachements:

1. 140 approval notice
2. Offer letter.
3. Fee
These three are very important.
3. 4 biographic pages
4.Medical cover.
5. Latest I-94
6. All the approval notice to prove your non-immigrant stay (most cases H1B approval notices)
7. Bio-graphic and visa pages of old and new passport.
8. Birht certificate.


Dependent and Child.

All the 3 to 8.
1.I-134 (sponsership)
2. Bank statemnet (no tax or w2 forms, not needed)
3. Marrage certificate.

Thats all.

got RFE for Birth certifcate, as it was late registered. I sent a affidavit and very old school document in response to RFE.

OLDMONK
06-18-2007, 07:55 PM
Remember, everthing copy. Nothing Original. don't send your original I-94, but a copy.


I think if affidavits of Marriage and Birth are submitted, those would have to be originals.