PDA

View Full Version : F1 to H1 to I-485


SkilledWorker4GC
06-26-2007, 03:09 PM
Hi all,
I am starting this thread for the all those who came as student then got their h1b and now planning to file I 485 on their own. Here we can discuss about the documents we need to send to USCIS plus the documents we need from our employers.

SkilledWorker4GC
06-26-2007, 03:14 PM
Do we have to send I 20's to USCIS? or once we changed to H1B it doesnt matter?

akhilmahajan
06-26-2007, 03:17 PM
My lawyer has asked me to send all the I20's and also copy of the EAD card.......

tnite
06-26-2007, 03:19 PM
Hi all,
I am starting this thread for the all those who came as student then got their h1b and now planning to file I 485 on their own. Here we can discuss about the documents we need to send to USCIS plus the documents we need from our employers.

The following is what I am sending for the I485 .
Primary applicant:
1.Usual docs like BC, I797's ,medicals etc
2.All I-20's

Dependant:
1.Usual docs like BC, I797's ,Medicals etc
2.All I20's
3.copy of OPT card (mention the Alien number located on the card in 485 )

SkilledWorker4GC
06-26-2007, 03:24 PM
I have the last two I20( I 20 stamped with CPT and I20 stamped with OPT)but i missing my first I20. Is this a problem? or its fine?

tnite
06-26-2007, 03:29 PM
I have the last two I20( I 20 stamped with CPT and I20 stamped with OPT)but i missing my first I20. Is this a problem? or its fine?


The first I20 contains the port of entry stamp. Is that the one you lost? (Check with your lawyer)
I personally dont think it shld be a problem as long as you have the dates covered in either of the I20's.

You can always get a copy(reprint) from the school and they will mention that the reason the new I20 is being issued is because you lost it.

SkilledWorker4GC
06-26-2007, 03:34 PM
The first one with port of entry stamp for the first time is lost. But i do have the I 20 which shows the stamp for the last time i entered this country. After that i never went out of country.

Do u think i am good or i still needs to get the first one...

I dont want to create more confusion for uscis...

tnite
06-26-2007, 03:43 PM
The first one with port of entry stamp for the first time is lost. But i do have the I 20 which shows the stamp for the last time i entered this country. After that i never went out of country.

Do u think i am good or i still needs to get the first one...

I dont want to create more confusion for uscis...

I dont think it's a issue. USICS needs proof that accounts for your legal status in the country and as long as you have the I20 with dates matching your stay, you're fine.

This is my personal opinion and take it with a grain of salt.