PDA

View Full Version : Anything more I need to add....


gondalguru
06-28-2007, 05:52 PM
Guys here is the copy of my cover lettre to uscis for I-485 application. Plesae add / comment if I am misssing any thing

Date: June 29th, 2007

To
USCIS Nebraska Service Center
P. O. Box 87485
Lincoln, NE 68501-7485

RE: ABC (A# xxxxxxxxxxx) Adjustment of Status I-485 application based on approved immigrant petition for alien worker I-140 petition (LINxxxxxxxxx)

Dear Sir/Madam:

Please find enclosed my I-485 adjustment of status application based on approved immigrant petition for alien worker I-140. Immigrant visa number is immediately available to me on July 1st, 2007 onwards according to current visa bulletin by Department of State. Please also find my wife
xyz’s (A# zzzzzzzzz) adjustment of status I-485 application based on derivative status in this same packet.

I have included following documents with the above mentioned application.

1) 4 copies of passport size photographs

2) Money Order for $395 (I-485 application/Biometrics) fees

3) Medical Exam forms (I-693/693A) in a sealed envelop performed by civil surgeon

4) Evidence of eligibility – A
i) Approved immigrant petition for alien worker I-140 (LINzzzzzzzzzzz) EB-2 category. Immigrant visa number is immediately available.
5) Birth Certificate -- B

6) Employment verification letter – C

7) Last visa / I-94 -- D
i) Last non immigrant visa
ii) Last I-94
iii) Last H1b visa approval notice

8) Form G-325A Biographic information – E

9) Evidence of Status – F
i) IAP 66 and DS 2019 copies
ii) H1b petition approval notices
iii) Prior non immigration visas and I-94 cards
iv) Copy of the EAD card

10) Evidence of successful completion of 3 years (09/2003 to 09/2006) of J1-waiver requirement of work in a medically underserved area – G

i) I-612 approval notice – application to waive foreign residence requirements
ii) Pay checks and W2 forms from Employer A for work during the period of 09/2003 to 04/2004
iii) H1b approval notice for Employer A
iv) Notarized letter from Employer B showing service from 05/2004 – 03/2007
v) W2 forms from Employer B
vi) H1b approval notice for Employer B

11) Other supporting documents -- H
i) ABC state Medical License
ii) American Board of Internal Medicine Certification
iii) ECFMG certification
iv) Medical School Diploma
v) Internal Medicine Residency Program Diploma

12) Complete copy of the Passport – I
13) Marriage certificate
14) Identification -- J
i) 2 copies of Driver’s License

Please contact me if any additional documents are needed. Thank you very much for your attention to my application.


xxxx xxxx
aaaaa
aaaaaa
bbbbb 00000

Madhuri
06-28-2007, 06:11 PM
Do you need to submit copies of Driver's license?
I heard that first time.

mihird
06-28-2007, 06:15 PM
Do you need to submit copies of Driver's license?
I heard that first time.

The checklist said - a US photo ID - preferably driver's license...I guess, they don't like just passports because they are not US photo IDs...

ramus
06-28-2007, 06:18 PM
my attorney didn't ask me for US photo ID or even pay stubb..



The checklist said - a US photo ID - preferably driver's license...I guess, they don't like just passports because they are not US photo IDs...

Madhuri
06-28-2007, 06:19 PM
Thanks Mihir.
The checklist said - a US photo ID - preferably driver's license...I guess, they don't like just passports because they are not US photo IDs...

jonty_11
06-28-2007, 06:22 PM
weird..
u cud be sponsoring GC for a person who is no in US..how will he/she provide a US Driv License?

ramus
06-28-2007, 06:23 PM
good point..

weird..
u cud be sponsoring GC for a person who is no in US..how will he/she provide a US Driv License?

joshNJ
06-28-2007, 06:26 PM
Is that an absolute requirement?

gondalguru
06-29-2007, 12:03 AM
I don't think Driver's License is necessary. I read somewhere that its better to include a copy for ID purpose if you have it. I think it might help USCIS for security screening purpose but again thats my guess.