Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > General Information > Starting and Doing Business in USA
Click to log in with Facebook
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 02-15-2010, 09:16 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Oct-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/02/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/02/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 38
kumarr is infamous around these parts kumarr is infamous around these parts
Default Starting a consulting Company while on EAD?

Hi Everyone,

I am on H1B with Labor approved about 2.8 years ago and I-140 approved for over a year ago.

I am July2007 fiasco filer of Indian origin.....in US for a some 13 years and I am Canadian citizen.

I have almost 2.5 years of H1B still left from my 3 year H1B extension.

I had EAD before but never used it, so my employer has not renewed it.

I am currently working on H1B.

I understand I am not allowed to work in my own business while on H1B, but I can have profit or loss from it......so it doesn't make sense to start a consulting business while on H1B in my opinion (correct me if I m wrong btw).

Starting a Consulting Business on EAD:

Now I want to start a consulting business in the same/similar field of my current job for which my greencard was applied and is still pending.

Please help me with the following:

Q1: Can I start the this consulting business while on EAD? Is LLC the best option?

Q2: Will it be then job portability from my current job to this new job in my company using AC21?

Q3: What conditions do I need to fulfill for working in my own company to keep my greencard alive?

Q4: What evidence do I need to keep handy to show USCIS if asked?

Q5: Am I supposed to inform USCIS when I do this job chnage?

Q6: Are there any minimum revenue requirements or do I have to pay myself same or more salary than my current job?

Q7: What if my business does not take off quickly and I can not pay myself same salary like my current job?

Q8: Can I apply EAD myself or I need my current employer to do so? I have the old expired EAD card that I never used.

Q9: I also don't have my job description from my labor certification. Is there a way for me to get it directly from USCIS?

Please advise. I thank you very much to help me out with this.....I know these are quite a few questions but I really need your help.

Thank you for your time and help.

Regards,

Last edited by kumarr; 02-15-2010 at 09:24 PM.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Starting a company funny Starting and Doing Business in USA 48 12-27-2010 02:17 AM
Starting new company using EAD eadentrepreneur Self-filing, documents, forms, directions, mailing. 7 06-23-2009 07:59 PM
Starting a company ras Starting and Doing Business in USA 3 02-10-2009 05:31 PM
Spouse Starting New Company- Ead h1vegas Self-filing, documents, forms, directions, mailing. 4 06-30-2008 11:47 AM
Starting a company on EAD ? gc_dega_gandhigiri Work/Travel options after 485 : H1 Versus EAD/AP 10 02-22-2008 06:12 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org