Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > General Information > Education in USA
Click to log in with Facebook
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 08-21-2012, 08:49 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
shylady101 is on a distinguished road
Default Unfair F-1 Laws

I am a student at a university here in the US. I have attended this university non-stop for two years. Due to reasons beyond my control, I had to sit out a semester, which was supposed to be my final semester. Now that i have returned to complete my degree, I find out that I cannot apply for OPT.

I can understand if I had just started this school. But I have been a full time student for two full years and now it seems as though that was meaningless. Its not like I had to re-apply to this university, which I would have to do if I had missed two consecutive semesters. I can understand a student who has missed two consecutive semesters,but just one, after being at this university for 2 years.

Its just unfair. The law that deals with this should be revised, because students are sitting out semesters due to reasons beyond their control.

I think if a student has attended a university/college for more than three consecutive semesters and plans to graduate in the fourth, but for some reason beyond their control has to miss that one semester, and comes the following semester to finish, should still be able to apply for OPT.

Am I the only one who sees this as unfair. Two whole years amount to nothing, they might as well say that I was here illegally during those periods and not let my courses and credits count because its the same thing.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 08-21-2012, 09:20 AM
pak pak is offline
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Jul-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
04/12/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/18/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 152
pak has a reputation beyond repute pak has a reputation beyond repute pak has a reputation beyond repute pak has a reputation beyond repute pak has a reputation beyond repute pak has a reputation beyond repute pak has a reputation beyond repute pak has a reputation beyond repute pak has a reputation beyond repute pak has a reputation beyond repute pak has a reputation beyond repute
Default Contact school's international strudents dept. or immigration lawyer

Refer the rules: Sec. 214.2(f)(10)

Contact an immigration attorny.
__________________
Support HR-3012 and Support Fairness!

HR3012 Wiki | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 08-21-2012, 09:26 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
shylady101 is on a distinguished road
Default

I talked to my school and they said that there is nothing they can do. Will consider a lawyer.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sponsoring to My in-laws? GCVictim Visitor and business visa 5 10-14-2010 11:32 AM
papers for in laws vedicman Non-Immigrant Visa 2 04-28-2010 10:55 AM
Do I need to fill only one form I-134 for my in laws? vivache Visitor and business visa 1 09-28-2009 03:31 AM
In-laws B1/B2 Rejection 214 B Tamil_GC Visitor and business visa 16 06-15-2009 06:26 PM
In-laws visiting US v2v Non-Immigrant Visa 7 05-26-2009 04:35 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org