Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-01-2009, 01:47 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Apr-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
gc_2006 is on a distinguished road
Smile PERM Question

Hi,

I am filing the PERM application in EB2 Category. The position needs Bachelors + 5 Years (or) Masters + 1 year. I do have 30 months expereince after finishing my Bachelors degree and 11 months expereince after finishing my Masters degree.

Will I be eligible to file in EB2 as I have Masters degree and more than 12 months of expereince after Bachelors.

My questions is -- How do you count the expereince if its Masters + One year
Will you count one year after finishing the Master Degree completed (or)
Will you count one year after finishing the Bachelors Degree.



Thanks
gc2006
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Perm intent question iv6523 All other Green Card Issues 1 06-11-2009 10:58 PM
Gurus, please help with this PERM EB2 question on job with mulitple requirements!! puzon23 PERM Processing 2 01-30-2009 05:11 PM
Question re. Job Code, Job Duties and regular (non-Perm) LC ns33 AC21 Portability after 180 days of 485 filing 9 03-17-2008 04:24 PM
Perm question arnab221 PERM Processing 3 06-26-2007 02:33 PM
OnLine Perm filing question kman7 PERM Processing 2 06-06-2007 12:15 AM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org