Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-24-2010, 11:34 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
pkrish is on a distinguished road
Default H-1B 7th year Extension based on pending labor from previous employer

Hi,

I am in the fifth year of H-1B. It expires in July 2011. I got laid off from Company A in March 2010.

Company A filed a PERM labor with a date of Sep'08 and I received an audit in Sep '09.

I have transferred my H-1B to Company B now. Can I extend my H-1B for the 7th year based on my pending labor from Company A (greater than 365 days after filing) with Company B?

If yes, Can I file for the 7th year extension right away or Company B has to file for my new GC and get the 7th year extension?

I know previous labor cannot be ported but can it be used to extend my h-1b into the 7th year?

Please let me know and I am sorry if this question has been asked and answered before?

Thanks,
pkrish
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-26-2010, 11:50 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 15
anuh1 is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes, You can extend your H1 based on your old Labor with different employer.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-28-2010, 01:14 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
pkrish is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks for your reply anuh1.

Do you know the answer to this:

Can I file for the 7th year extension right away or Company B has to file for my new GC and get the 7th year extension?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 04-28-2010, 12:23 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 76
h1-b forever is a name known to all h1-b forever is a name known to all h1-b forever is a name known to all h1-b forever is a name known to all h1-b forever is a name known to all h1-b forever is a name known to all
Default

Just so that you do not go out of status, you need to file for extn.
Besides, when is it set to expire?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


0 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 04-28-2010, 02:33 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
pkrish is on a distinguished road
Default

The H-1B will expire in July 2011. I have a stamped H-1 till July 2010. My H-1 transfer is underway and I got a RFE and am responding to it. I hope to get the transfer done and then check if I can extend the Visa for a year beyond 2011.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 04-29-2010, 02:28 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 46
lost can only hope to improve
Default

dont you have to be out from the country for a year before getting the h1b again, if you have used it for 6 years?
am i missing something here or am i clueless?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #7 (permalink)  
Old 05-31-2010, 02:36 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
pkrish is on a distinguished road
Default

You can extend your h1b if you have applied for for your GC atleast a year before the H-1B expiration
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #8 (permalink)  
Old 06-01-2010, 06:11 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Jun-02
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/12/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
swaroopantoo is on a distinguished road
Default 7th year extension

Yes... You can apply while the labor is pending from the previous employer.
I had a similar situation in 2007.
The key would be to get that extension and apply for PERM and get that approved asap.
Otherwise future extenions would become an issue.
Let me know if you have any further questions. I have been through this whole nine yards... In my situation the Labor did not get filed on time and we got audited...
Different story... Just FYI ... This is my 13th year on H1b with no EAD/GC yet in sight.
What can I say? Been there .. Done that.. everything under this Immigration Nightmare called "GC".
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #9 (permalink)  
Old 06-02-2010, 10:34 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
pkrish is on a distinguished road
Default

wow!! swaroopantoo, it is a nightmare!! but hope for the best..I would have some questions and will mail you.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
H1B 7th year extension with pending Labor iamhopeful Immigrant Visa 1 05-24-2009 09:04 PM
7th yr ext, based on Pending LC with previous employer gr_b Non-Immigrant Visas 0 02-08-2009 10:13 PM
H1-B Extension 9th year, Orig labor I-140 appeal & pending, Sub LC I-140/I485 Pending sts_seeker Out of status, employment gap and status revalidation 4 11-30-2007 01:13 PM
H1 Extension Based on Pending Labor gclabor07 Non-Immigrant Visas 1 11-25-2007 12:54 PM
H1B (I-797) extension before 6 year H1B completion with pending Labor/I-140 enggr PERM Processing 5 10-10-2007 09:04 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org