Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-18-2009, 10:17 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Jun-08
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 138
moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of
Default Laid off -- Please help

Hi All,

I have been laid off recently and I am on my 5th year of H1B, labor is not approved yet. I am quickly reaching to my 6th year of H1B. What options do I have? I still have three month as employer asked me to stay for three months and then move to other country. If I move to other country, Can my GC process be continued? Please help...
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-19-2009, 12:14 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Nov-03
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
03/03/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
06/30/2007
Compare
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 776
roseball has a reputation beyond repute roseball has a reputation beyond repute roseball has a reputation beyond repute roseball has a reputation beyond repute roseball has a reputation beyond repute roseball has a reputation beyond repute roseball has a reputation beyond repute roseball has a reputation beyond repute roseball has a reputation beyond repute roseball has a reputation beyond repute roseball has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moonrah View Post
Hi All,

I have been laid off recently and I am on my 5th year of H1B, labor is not approved yet. I am quickly reaching to my 6th year of H1B. What options do I have? I still have three month as employer asked me to stay for three months and then move to other country. If I move to other country, Can my GC process be continued? Please help...
Yes, if your employer is willing to continue your GC process, he can do so. Since GC is for future employment, you can work for the employer in another country and still be able to continue the GC process as long as there is a position available for you once the GC is approved. Once your labor is approved, you can opt for Consular Processing in your I-140 application and then when your PD is current, you will be called for an interview at a consulate in your home country. Hope this helps..

Last edited by roseball; 07-19-2009 at 12:17 AM.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-19-2009, 12:03 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Jun-08
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 138
moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of
Default Thank you

Thanks,

How safe the 485 interview at the consular processing? Do they mostly approve or reject? Does anybody have experience for that?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-19-2009, 09:05 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 278
Ann Ruben is just really nice Ann Ruben is just really nice Ann Ruben is just really nice Ann Ruben is just really nice
Default

There might be a silver lining to taking the position overseas. If your the overseas company qualifies as a branch, parent or subsidiary of the US employer, after one year abroad you might qualify for EB-1 immigration as an intracompany transferee manager or executive.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 07-19-2009, 10:40 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Jun-08
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 138
moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aruben@srrlaw.us View Post
There might be a silver lining to taking the position overseas. If your the overseas company qualifies as a branch, parent or subsidiary of the US employer, after one year abroad you might qualify for EB-1 immigration as an intracompany transferee manager or executive.
Thank you for your advice. My company has head office here in US and has branch there. When you there might be a "silver lining", did you mean it might be beneficial? Sorry for my ignorance...and to qualify for EB-1 immigration, do I have to be working as a manager oversees? Do I need to continue my current immigration process?

Thank you in advance for your advice.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 07-20-2009, 12:52 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 278
Ann Ruben is just really nice Ann Ruben is just really nice Ann Ruben is just really nice Ann Ruben is just really nice
Default

Yes, there is an expression that "every cloud has a silver lining". You would have to be in a "managerial" position, but the USCIS definition of manager is fairly broad and can include managing a major function or even project. Just in case, I would recommend that you continue your current greencard process. You can pursue the EB-1 even if your EB-2 petition is approved or pending.

Ann
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #7 (permalink)  
Old 07-21-2009, 12:13 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Jun-08
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 138
moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of moonrah has much to be proud of
Default Thank you

Thanks a lot
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RFE after getting laid off pritibshah Immigrant Visa 10 06-25-2009 03:18 PM
Laid off and on H1B - what to do? Stockholm Non-Immigrant Visa 3 03-18-2009 09:06 PM
Using EAD and got laid off javadeveloper AC21 Portability after 180 days of 485 filing 26 03-18-2009 05:57 PM
laid off !! hare01 Non-Immigrant Visa 4 02-25-2009 10:27 AM
Got Laid off... Saravan Out of status, employment gap and status revalidation 6 02-08-2008 12:12 AM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org