Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-24-2009, 11:37 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Jan-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/16/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/25/2007
Compare
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 142
easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future
Default Dependent's stay out of USA while GC pending

Dear Lawyer/Gurus,

Greetings! I have one issue regarding my daughter's education and my Canada GC while US GC is pending.

My GC is pending (I485 filed & I 140 cleared-EB2) and have received AP and EAD. Starting next year Sep'10, my daughter wants to go to Medical College at Saba, St. Maarten, NA (out of US territory) for atleast two years period while her GC is pending.

1) My question, it is okay for her to stay out of USA for two years while her GC is pending? Her Green Card processing will not be affected? Can she get Proof of civil staus required to be submitted to that college?

2) Also I have received Green Card for Canada and I have to go in Sep'09 for one time visit. My question is if I (alongwith my family) visit Canada using AP, Can I continue to use my H-1B for my salary processing on my return from Canada visit?

I appreciate your help in this matter and thank you in advance,

Last edited by easygoer; 07-24-2009 at 01:09 PM.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-24-2009, 04:21 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Jan-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/16/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/25/2007
Compare
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 142
easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future
Default

Can someone reply please?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-27-2009, 05:40 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Feb-10
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
03/17/2011
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 466
sac-r-ten has a reputation beyond repute sac-r-ten has a reputation beyond repute sac-r-ten has a reputation beyond repute sac-r-ten has a reputation beyond repute sac-r-ten has a reputation beyond repute sac-r-ten has a reputation beyond repute sac-r-ten has a reputation beyond repute sac-r-ten has a reputation beyond repute sac-r-ten has a reputation beyond repute sac-r-ten has a reputation beyond repute sac-r-ten has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Sorry to hear about your predicament. I guess even the attorneys here have not heard of this situation yet. May be yours will be a bench-mark for such queries.
Please do update this thread if you get some answers from other sources.
Wish you and yours good luck.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-27-2009, 06:00 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Jan-02
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
01/01/2000
Chargeability
:
Brazil
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
01/01/2000
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 580
Ramba has a brilliant future Ramba has a brilliant future Ramba has a brilliant future Ramba has a brilliant future Ramba has a brilliant future Ramba has a brilliant future Ramba has a brilliant future Ramba has a brilliant future Ramba has a brilliant future Ramba has a brilliant future Ramba has a brilliant future
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by easygoer View Post
Dear Lawyer/Gurus,

Greetings! I have one issue regarding my daughter's education and my Canada GC while US GC is pending.

My GC is pending (I485 filed & I 140 cleared-EB2) and have received AP and EAD. Starting next year Sep'10, my daughter wants to go to Medical College at Saba, St. Maarten, NA (out of US territory) for atleast two years period while her GC is pending.

1) My question, it is okay for her to stay out of USA for two years while her GC is pending? Her Green Card processing will not be affected? Can she get Proof of civil staus required to be submitted to that college?

2) Also I have received Green Card for Canada and I have to go in Sep'09 for one time visit. My question is if I (alongwith my family) visit Canada using AP, Can I continue to use my H-1B for my salary processing on my return from Canada visit?

I appreciate your help in this matter and thank you in advance,
Simple answer to your question is.."During AOS period (when 485 pending) one MUST NOT leave US; unless for an emegency travel using AP (H/L visa holders may use their visa insted of AP). However, the travel should be brief and short"

If your daughter wants to go extended period outside US; you may convert her AOS to CP. I do not know wheter primary selects AOS and derivative selects CP at the same time. You should clarify with your lawyer.

In theory or legally, accuring PR status in any other country should not affect your GC (485) processing in US. However, you may have some clitches in either side if both knows you have PR application in both country at same time. After geting PR in both countries you must maintan the residency rquirement in both countries as per each countries rule, to keep the PR status.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 07-28-2009, 02:04 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Jan-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/16/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/25/2007
Compare
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 142
easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future
Default Thank you

Ramba, Sac-r-ten,

Thanks for your reply.

I consulted my lawyer. According to him she can go out of USA but needs to be in USA while renewing her Advacne Parole. I do not know whether it is a correct advice. Someone in same situation?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 07-28-2009, 02:44 AM
US Immigration Attorney
Ari Sauer - Siskind Susser, P.C.
1028 Oakhaven Road
Memphis, Tennessee-38119
http://www.immigrationanswerman.com
Thank the Attorney if this post is helpful
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 37 Times in 22 Posts
ImmigrationAnswerMan is on a distinguished road
Default

Easygoer:

Your attorney is correct that she cannot renew her Advance Parole while she is abroad. If she lets her AP expire while she is abroad she could abandon her I485.

If you are able to mantain your H-1B visa and she can get an H-4, that will add some additional assurance to her ability to mantain her status.

Your attorney should be able to advise you on mantaining your H-1B.
__________________
Ari J. Sauer, Esq.
Siskind Susser, P.C- Immigration Attorneys
1028 Oakhaven Road
Memphis, TN 38119
(901) 682-6455
www.visalaw.com
www.immigrationanswerman.com
Follow me on Twitter at http://bit.ly/ZlCyM
Follow me on Facebook at http://bit.ly/9XEXP

Licensed in NY & NJ.
Bookmark and Share   Reply With Quote  
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 07-28-2009, 08:50 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Jan-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/16/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/25/2007
Compare
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 142
easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future easygoer has a brilliant future
Default

Ari J. Sauer:

Thanks for your advice.

I have maintained my H-1 but my daughter crossed her 22 years agelimit and is on F-1. She needs to go out of USA for 18 months then come back to Us to complete her MD for balance 2years. She may not get F-1 visa while out of USA.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dependent to stay out of USA while AOS is pending plakshmi Travel out of country and re-entry during/after 485 filing 19 09-08-2009 04:28 PM
Can wife stay in India while 485 is pending? brijesh123 All other Green Card Issues 2 01-17-2009 07:14 PM
NIW, 485 pending, H1 visa, how to keep my status if stay outside of the US? macrosky Travel out of country and re-entry during/after 485 filing 3 11-07-2008 01:51 AM
Stay outside of US while AoS is pending (and for how long) RayP All other Green Card Issues 3 12-14-2007 12:33 PM
I-134 for Dependent's AOS? sb724 Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 8 06-18-2007 03:29 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org