Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 08-19-2011, 04:49 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Oct-05
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
11/05/2005
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/07/2007
Compare
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 391
Saralayar is infamous around these parts Saralayar is infamous around these parts Saralayar is infamous around these parts Saralayar is infamous around these parts Saralayar is infamous around these parts Saralayar is infamous around these parts Saralayar is infamous around these parts Saralayar is infamous around these parts Saralayar is infamous around these parts Saralayar is infamous around these parts Saralayar is infamous around these parts
Default EB to Family Based

My GC process is filed in EB3 category and my PD is October 2005. I don't know when my PD will become current. The situation is my son is getting turned 21 years in April 2012 and I am afraid if he need to get converted to student visa to continue his studies here. My brother-in-law is a US citizen and can he do a fresh GC process for my son in Family based (as his sister's son)?. Will that process affect the current EB based process?. Will my son get GC before he turns 21 if the Family based GC is started soon?. Thanks for the help in advance.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 08-19-2011, 05:43 PM
Donor
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
09/10/2008
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,290
snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute snathan has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Saralayar View Post
My GC process is filed in EB3 category and my PD is October 2005. I don't know when my PD will become current. The situation is my son is getting turned 21 years in April 2012 and I am afraid if he need to get converted to student visa to continue his studies here. My brother-in-law is a US citizen and can he do a fresh GC process for my son in Family based (as his sister's son)?. Will that process affect the current EB based process?. Will my son get GC before he turns 21 if the Family based GC is started soon?. Thanks for the help in advance.
I dont think your BIL can do the GC for your son...
__________________
When you come across any immigration Frauds
# Contact the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ice.gov) by telephone at (866) DHS-2-ICE. The hotline is designed specifically to accept immigration violation reports. You can complain anonymously.

Fraud Detection and National Security (FDNS) Directorate
111 Massachusetts Ave., NW Suite 7002,
Mail Stop 2280 Washington,
D.C. 20529-2280
FDNS@dhs.gov
filing without current PD
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Priority Date from employment based , can use that for family based immigration later SpookyH1Alien Immigrant Visa 4 10-26-2010 02:28 PM
Apply for new EAD (Family Based)-Have an unexpired EAD till 2012 (Employment Based) nursekm Immigrant Visa 1 10-01-2010 04:15 PM
Apply for new EAD (Family Based)-Have an unexpired EAD till 2012 (Employment Based) nursekm Immigrant Visa 0 09-24-2010 08:54 PM
Family based/Employer based AOS - post-interview experience; need suggestions. resident1374 All other Green Card Issues 0 01-26-2010 05:43 PM
Will exemption of spouse and children affect family based or emplyment based numbers? manja IV Agenda and Legislative Updates 5 05-24-2006 09:57 AM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org