Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-27-2009, 09:23 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Dec-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
frustratedWithUSCIS is on a distinguished road
Default On EAD: Need to quit job and go abroad for 2 months

Hi,

I am currently working on my first renewal of H1B visa ( expiring in Nov 09), have an approved I140, EAD and AP, and am waiting for I485 approval. My priority date is Dec 2006.

I am trying to change careers and in this economy the only way out seems to do an internship. I have been fortunate to find an internship in my area of interest in Singapore and need to go there for 2 months. Due to conflict of interest issues, I need to resign from my current employer in order to do so.

My concern is entering back into the US as I own a house here and my wife works here as well ( on H1B). When entering on Advanced Parole, am i required to provide a proof of employment?

Would you be kind enough to advise me on my options? I really need to do this internship as it is a great opportunity for me but at the same time do not wish to jeopardize my GC process.

Thanking you in anticipation.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-28-2009, 09:48 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 356
morchu is infamous around these parts morchu is infamous around these parts morchu is infamous around these parts morchu is infamous around these parts
Default

No. Proof of employment is not a requirement for being paroled in. "Immigration Intend" is.
Having a house is a good proof for showing "intent" to permanently staying in US.
Quote:
Originally Posted by frustratedWithUSCIS View Post
Hi,

I am currently working on my first renewal of H1B visa ( expiring in Nov 09), have an approved I140, EAD and AP, and am waiting for I485 approval. My priority date is Dec 2006.

I am trying to change careers and in this economy the only way out seems to do an internship. I have been fortunate to find an internship in my area of interest in Singapore and need to go there for 2 months. Due to conflict of interest issues, I need to resign from my current employer in order to do so.

My concern is entering back into the US as I own a house here and my wife works here as well ( on H1B). When entering on Advanced Parole, am i required to provide a proof of employment?

Would you be kind enough to advise me on my options? I really need to do this internship as it is a great opportunity for me but at the same time do not wish to jeopardize my GC process.

Thanking you in anticipation.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-28-2009, 09:54 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-05
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
02/01/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/20/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 562
vin13 has a reputation beyond repute vin13 has a reputation beyond repute vin13 has a reputation beyond repute vin13 has a reputation beyond repute vin13 has a reputation beyond repute vin13 has a reputation beyond repute vin13 has a reputation beyond repute vin13 has a reputation beyond repute vin13 has a reputation beyond repute vin13 has a reputation beyond repute vin13 has a reputation beyond repute
Default

If you quit your job and return back then will you have a job offer in a similar job category? If you do not have a future job in the same/similar job category as your labor approval, then you may not be able to answer if you are questioned or if you get an RFE to prove employment.

Make sure you have a job offer in the similar category when you get back. So if you are questioned then you have something to prove.
__________________
Used AC21 twice
Greened on 07/20/10
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 04-28-2009, 12:30 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Oct-03
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/02/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/02/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 113
hopelessGC is just really nice hopelessGC is just really nice hopelessGC is just really nice hopelessGC is just really nice
Default

I agree with vin13.

You are planning on changing careers and I am not sure there is a provision for this via the EB process.

You need to discuss this with your lawyer.
__________________
------------------------
hopelessGC

I am not an attorney. Any opinions I express here are solely based on my personal knowledge, experience, and common sense. They should not be taken as legal advice.
-------------------------
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 04-28-2009, 10:17 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Dec-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
frustratedWithUSCIS is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks for the reply guys.

Realize I won't be able to switch careers on my current GC petition but I'm hopelessly hoping :-) that the GC will come before I switch careers in a full-time position. Since I cannot work in the new profession in the US, the internship abroad is a workaround to get experience in the new career without jeopardizing the GC in the US....

These days getting a job offer seems to be so difficult....
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quit F1 and go for H1-B ashokudu Non-Immigrant Visa 0 06-14-2010 09:58 AM
Quit Job and travel on AP? femba09 Immigrant Visa 3 06-09-2010 01:48 PM
Do I need to quit my present job to get L2 Visa ramanan Non-Immigrant Visa 2 08-02-2009 07:55 AM
Can I travel abroad a few months and come back? Jaime Non-Immigrant Visas 3 02-12-2008 03:35 AM
I485 - Job Quit ingenix All other Green Card Issues 3 08-06-2007 09:02 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org