Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 03-14-2012, 02:37 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
tijoalex is on a distinguished road
Default Employer/Job Change After 485 Approval

Is there any limitation on time period after 485 approval for Employer change? I have heard some lawyer comments that there is no restriction to change employer and no wait time is required after 485 approval for employer change. At the same time, some other lawyers are recommending atleast 6months before employer change.

Could you please share your thoughts on this matter?

Regards,
TAs
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 03-19-2012, 07:39 AM
Member
Priority Date
:
Dec-07
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
12/01/2011
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 50
rxd9507IV has a reputation beyond repute rxd9507IV has a reputation beyond repute rxd9507IV has a reputation beyond repute rxd9507IV has a reputation beyond repute rxd9507IV has a reputation beyond repute rxd9507IV has a reputation beyond repute rxd9507IV has a reputation beyond repute rxd9507IV has a reputation beyond repute rxd9507IV has a reputation beyond repute rxd9507IV has a reputation beyond repute rxd9507IV has a reputation beyond repute
Default

You are entering into subjective territory. (Intention to work)
There is no direct law but to be on safety side some attorneys
Recommend working for 6 months to an year.
At the time of citizenship, this wait period may help.
Personally, it is worth waiting another six months unless
there is some really major opportunity that is so tempting/awarding that
it is worth taking the chance.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 03-19-2012, 11:47 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
tijoalex is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks rxd9507IV.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Employer change before GC approval tabletpc All other Green Card Issues 0 08-03-2011 11:56 AM
9th year in H1B with I-140 Approval - Can i change employer. ka_erp Non-Immigrant Visa 0 05-27-2011 05:43 PM
How early can i change employer after 140 approval? BlueRidge Priority dates transfers and Post 140-approval options 5 05-17-2011 08:18 PM
H1-B - change of location within the state, no change in employer Vinny Non-Immigrant Visas 11 02-10-2011 02:17 PM
Change employer post I-140 approval satkal Priority dates transfers and Post 140-approval options 4 09-02-2009 02:15 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org