Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11-12-2012, 03:14 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
kim71 is on a distinguished road
Default Former Green Card Holder

My husband (a British national) is a former green card holder. He forfeited his green card last year when we moved to Hong Kong for a job. We are planning to move back to the US on Feb. 2013. Myself and our child are both US citizens. Can my husband enter the US while we apply for his green card?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11-14-2012, 09:28 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Jan-07
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
05/12/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/12/2007
Compare
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 105
Blog Entries: 1
thakkarbhav has a brilliant future thakkarbhav has a brilliant future thakkarbhav has a brilliant future thakkarbhav has a brilliant future thakkarbhav has a brilliant future thakkarbhav has a brilliant future thakkarbhav has a brilliant future thakkarbhav has a brilliant future thakkarbhav has a brilliant future thakkarbhav has a brilliant future thakkarbhav has a brilliant future
Default You need to contact Attorney handling Family cases

You need to contact Attorney handling family cases. This forum is mainly for Employment based Immigration so you will not get response about your matter here.

Thanks for contacting IV.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11-14-2012, 11:28 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Nov-04
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/07/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 127
vegasbaby has much to be proud of vegasbaby has much to be proud of vegasbaby has much to be proud of vegasbaby has much to be proud of vegasbaby has much to be proud of vegasbaby has much to be proud of vegasbaby has much to be proud of vegasbaby has much to be proud of vegasbaby has much to be proud of vegasbaby has much to be proud of
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kim71 View Post
My husband (a British national) is a former green card holder. He forfeited his green card last year when we moved to Hong Kong for a job. We are planning to move back to the US on Feb. 2013. Myself and our child are both US citizens. Can my husband enter the US while we apply for his green card?
How can he enter US without any Visa? I guess being a British National, he can enter US under visa waiver program but that would be temporary stay. Once he is in the country, you can file for his green card.

Other option is apply for a fiance visa/H-1B/L1/F1 & get it stamped in hong kong before coming to US. Once in US, apply for green card.

Green card process moves quickly and there is better control if you do it US itself. Lots of attorney's will tell you that.

Of course, I am no attorney. Just my 2 cents..
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Former conditional green card holder - what do I do now? Sparkling Immigrant Visa 0 04-26-2010 05:37 PM
Green card through EB3 for a J2 visa holder gkaplan Immigrant Visa 11 04-23-2010 04:28 PM
Green Card for Diploma holder charyulu All other Green Card Issues 7 05-02-2008 02:28 PM
L1 getting married to a Green Card Holder Steve555 All other Green Card Issues 2 10-05-2007 08:04 AM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org