Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 08-24-2009, 02:59 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
lovval is on a distinguished road
Default EB2 and change of status

I recently applied for EB2 with high hopes of approval. Also i recently got married and my wife is out of status. Can i include her in my change of status application or what are our options?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 08-25-2009, 04:58 PM
US Immigration Attorney
Law Office of Elaine Martin
6333 E. Mockingbird Ln Ste 147-910
Dallas, Texas-75214
http://www.martinvisalaw.com
Thank the Attorney if this post is helpful
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 464
Thanks: 0
Thanked 365 Times in 201 Posts
martinvisalaw is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lovval View Post
I recently applied for EB2 with high hopes of approval. Also i recently got married and my wife is out of status. Can i include her in my change of status application or what are our options?
You need to provide more details. How long has your wife been out of status? Did she overstay or violate status in some other way? Do you mean to include her in Adjustment of status or change of status?
__________________
Elaine Martin
Law Office of Elaine Martin
Phone: (214) 329-4148
Toll-free phone: 1-866-318-8813
emartin@martinvisalaw.com
www.martinvisalaw.com
www.martinvisalaw.blogspot.com
Dedicated exclusively to immigration law since 1997

This message does not create an attorney-client relationship if we have not both signed an engagement letter. This message discusses general legal questions and other matters. It should not be used or relied on by anyone as legal advice.
Bookmark and Share   Reply With Quote  
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 08-26-2009, 08:04 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
lovval is on a distinguished road
Default

She has been out of status for about 2 years, she came on a visiting visa and she overstayed.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 08-26-2009, 09:42 PM
US Immigration Attorney
Law Office of Elaine Martin
6333 E. Mockingbird Ln Ste 147-910
Dallas, Texas-75214
http://www.martinvisalaw.com
Thank the Attorney if this post is helpful
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 464
Thanks: 0
Thanked 365 Times in 201 Posts
martinvisalaw is on a distinguished road
Default

You need to speak with an attorney. Your wife is subject to a 10 year bar because she overstayed her I-94 for over one year. You really need to have a consultation with an experienced lawyer to discuss your options in detail.
__________________
Elaine Martin
Law Office of Elaine Martin
Phone: (214) 329-4148
Toll-free phone: 1-866-318-8813
emartin@martinvisalaw.com
www.martinvisalaw.com
www.martinvisalaw.blogspot.com
Dedicated exclusively to immigration law since 1997

This message does not create an attorney-client relationship if we have not both signed an engagement letter. This message discusses general legal questions and other matters. It should not be used or relied on by anyone as legal advice.
Bookmark and Share   Reply With Quote  
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help!! for change of status H1 to F1 (i-539) jjlittlegiant Non-Immigrant Visas 2 02-22-2011 05:48 PM
change of status from H1 to F1 ravikiran Non-Immigrant Visa 0 07-24-2009 03:52 PM
Change of Status H4 to H1 tmonu Non-Immigrant Visas 0 05-29-2009 08:52 PM
Change of Status Dolly20 Non-Immigrant Visas 0 09-27-2007 05:04 PM
change of status from H4 to F1 asanghi Non-Immigrant Visas 6 12-18-2006 01:06 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org